TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Maintenance & Line Erection in Navsari Rural Division

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm

Value

₹20,00,000

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors and service providers to participate in power distribution network maintenance in Navsari Rural Division. The project involves erection, routine maintenance, and emergency repairs of 11/22 KV lines and underground networks, ensuring reliable power supply for rural communities. With a project duration of 24 months and an estimated cost of INR 20 lakh, qualified bidders with proven experience and valid licenses are encouraged to submit their proposals. The tender process emphasizes technical competence, safety standards, and cost-effectiveness, with detailed evaluation criteria and strict deadlines. Download the comprehensive tender documents, participate in free vendor training, and contribute to rural electrification and infrastructure development in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

• Erection, routine maintenance, and emergency repairs of 11/22 KV transmission and distribution lines.
• Maintenance of underground network infrastructure.
• Routine inspection, troubleshooting, and network upgrades.
• Ensure safety standards and compliance with technical specifications.

  1. Bid submission: Bidders must prepare technical and financial proposals.
  2. Technical evaluation: Based on experience, certifications, and technical compliance.
  3. Financial evaluation: Based on cost competitiveness.
  4. Contract award: To the most suitable bidder meeting all criteria.
Key Deliverables Specifications
Line Erection 11/22 KV overhead and underground lines
Maintenance Routine and emergency repairs
Safety Compliance Adherence to safety protocols
Documentation Inspection reports, work completion certificates

• All works must conform to the detailed technical specifications available in the tender documents.
• Bidders must ensure timely completion within the 24-month completion period.
• Regular monitoring and reporting are mandatory as per DGVCL guidelines.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Requirement
Line Voltage 11/22 KV
Line Length As per project scope
Material Standards IS standards for conductors, insulators, and accessories
Safety Standards Compliant with IEC and local safety norms

Sequential process:

  1. Review detailed technical specifications.
  2. Prepare technical bid with supporting documents.
  3. Submit bid before deadline.
  4. Technical evaluation and approval.
  5. Commence work post contract signing.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 20,00,000. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of INR 50,000, payable via DD, Bankers Cheque, or RTGS/NEFT. The bid price should be inclusive of all taxes and applicable charges. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with 30% advance, 40% upon midway completion, and 30% after final acceptance. Bidders must provide a detailed cost breakdown in their financial proposal, including material, labor, and overhead costs. The total bid amount should not exceed the estimated value unless justified and approved by DGVCL.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Rural Division (O&M) - Navsari

Officer Inviting Bids

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Bid Opening Authority

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 18:30:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:30:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹20,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Bid Opening Authority

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Address

DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

008_0001.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Detail Technical Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Integrity Part.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule B PDF.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule B Sign Copy.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL

11-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

11-09-2026 11:15

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL

1

Active GST Registration

Required
2

Experience Certificate

Required
3

Labour License

Required
4

PAN No

Required
5

Provident Fund Account Code Registration No

Required
6

Registration Certificate/Electrical licence

Required
7

Tender Document(Duly signed by bidder)

Required
8

Tender fee and EMD Original DD Bankers Cheque Cash Receipt or RTGS NEFT Payment receipt

Required
9

Solvancy

Required
10

Insurance

Required
11

ITR Copy

Required
12

Turn Over

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have active GST registration.
✓ Proven experience in electrical line erection and maintenance.
✓ Valid electrical license and registration certificate.
✓ Labour license and provident fund registration.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified.

Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience At least 3 years in electrical infrastructure projects
Turnover INR 50 lakh in the last financial year
Certification Valid electrical license, GST registration, Labour license
Financials Proof of solvency and bank statements

✓ Bidders must submit all required documents, including experience certificates, technical licenses, and financial statements, as specified in the tender documents.