Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors and service providers to participate in the maintenance and erection of power lines in Navsari Rural Division. Covering routine, emergency, and preventive maintenance of 11/22 KV lines and underground networks, the project aims to enhance power reliability in rural Gujarat. The tender, managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), requires bidders to meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial bids, and adhere to specified timelines. With an estimated value of INR 20,00,000 and a completion period of 24 months, this project supports government initiatives for rural electrification and infrastructure development. Bidders must have relevant licenses, experience, and financial stability to qualify. The process involves online submission, technical evaluation, and final award, offering a significant opportunity for qualified electrical firms to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector improvements.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Line Voltage | 11/22 KV |
| Network Type | Underground & Overhead |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Location | Navsari Rural Division |
Bidders must ensure all work complies with the technical specifications provided in the tender documents, available for download.
The technical specifications require bidders to adhere to the following:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 11/22 KV |
| Network Type | Underground and Overhead |
| Material Standards | IS standards for conductors and insulators |
| Safety Norms | Comply with BIS and local safety standards |
| Testing | All installations must pass pre-commissioning tests |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is INR 20,00,000, with detailed cost components as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material & Equipment | 12,00,000 |
| Labour & Labour Charges | 5,00,000 |
| Transportation | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 2,00,000 |
Payment terms include:
All financial bids must be submitted through the designated electronic platform, adhering to the specified format.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹20,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.
Bid Opening Authority
The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.
Address
DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 11:00
11-09-2026 11:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Active GST Registration
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredLabour License
RequiredPAN No
RequiredProvident Fund Account Code Registration No
RequiredRegistration Certificate/Electrical licence
RequiredTender Document(Duly signed by bidder)
RequiredTender fee and EMD Original DD Bankers Cheque Cash Receipt or RTGS NEFT Payment receipt
RequiredSolvancy
RequiredInsurance
RequiredITR Copy
RequiredTurn Over
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have active GST registration.
✓ Proven experience in electrical line erection and maintenance projects.
✓ Valid Labour License and Electrical Contractor License.
✓ Submission of Experience Certificates from previous projects.
✓ Valid PAN and Provident Fund registration.
✓ Submission of Tender Document duly signed.
✓ Proof of solvency and financial stability, with minimum turnover as specified.
✓ Valid insurance coverage for the project.
✓ Submission of ITR copies and financial statements.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in electrical works |
| Minimum Turnover | INR 10 lakhs annually |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical Contractor License |
| Financial Stability | Solvency Certificate of INR 5 lakhs |
Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Eligible bidders must have active GST registration, valid electrical contractor licenses, experience in electrical line works, and submit all required documents including experience certificates, financial statements, and technical licenses. They must also meet minimum turnover and solvency requirements as specified in the tender documents.
Bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, prepare their technical and financial bids, and submit them electronically before the deadline of 05-09-2026 at 18:30 hours. The process involves uploading scanned copies of all required documents, paying the tender fee and EMD online, and signing bids digitally as per instructions provided in the tender guidelines.
The scope includes erection, routine, and emergency maintenance of 11/22 KV power lines and underground networks across all schemes in Navsari Rural Division. It involves site assessments, installation, testing, commissioning, and ongoing maintenance activities to ensure reliable power supply and quick fault response, following technical specifications and safety standards.
The tender notice was published on 27-08-2026. The last date for bid submission is 05-09-2026 at 18:30 hours. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 11-09-2026 at 11:00 AM, followed by commercial evaluation at 11:15 AM. The final contract award is expected by 15-09-2026. All dates are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.
Support is available via email at [email protected]. For technical assistance with digital certificates or online bidding, contact the (n)Procure support team at GNFC Infotower, Ahmedabad, by phone at +91-79-40007517. Support hours are from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Monday to Saturday.