Progress
This government tender invites qualified electrical contractors and service providers to participate in Bi-ARC work for erection and maintenance of 11/22 KV lines, underground networks, and routine/emergency network repairs under the Navsari Rural Division. The project aims to ensure reliable power distribution, network stability, and emergency response within the region. Bidders must meet strict technical and financial eligibility criteria, including experience in electrical works, valid licenses, and financial solvency. The scope includes construction, routine maintenance, emergency repairs, and network upgrades across all schemes and sub-divisions in Navsari Rural Division. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical firms specializing in power infrastructure to contribute to regional power reliability and expand their government project portfolio. The deadline for bid submission is September 5, 2026, with a project completion period of 24 months. Interested bidders should review detailed technical specifications, eligibility requirements, and terms & conditions available in the tender documents.
• Erection and maintenance of 11/22 KV overhead power lines and underground networks across all schemes in Navsari Rural Division.
• Routine inspection, preventive maintenance, and emergency repairs to ensure network stability.
• Upgrading existing power lines and underground cables to meet safety and efficiency standards.
• Installation of new poles, conductors, and associated electrical infrastructure.
• Coordination with local authorities and adherence to safety protocols.
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Line Voltage | 11/22 KV |
| Network Type | Overhead & Underground |
| Project Duration | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 20,00,000 |
All works must comply with the technical specifications outlined in the detailed tender document and adhere to safety and environmental standards.
The project requires installation and maintenance of 11/22 KV power lines with the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 11/22 KV |
| Conductor Type | AAAC/ACSR conductors |
| Poles | Suitable steel or concrete poles |
| Insulation | Proper insulation and grounding |
| Safety Standards | As per IS 732-1989 and relevant regulations |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical work must conform to the detailed specifications provided in the tender document and adhere to safety and quality standards.
The total estimated cost for the project is INR 20,00,000. Payment will be made in accordance with the progress of work, based on milestones achieved. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Milestone | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Work commencement | 10% |
| Completion of 50% of work | 40% |
| Completion of 100% of work | 50% |
Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of INR 50,000 through DD, Bankers Cheque, or RTGS/NEFT. The bid amount must be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. The financial proposal should clearly specify the unit rates, total cost, and applicable taxes.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹20,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.
Bid Opening Authority
The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.
Address
DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 11:00
11-09-2026 11:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Active GST Registration
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredLabour License
RequiredPAN No
RequiredProvident Fund Account Code Registration No
RequiredRegistration Certificate/Electrical licence
RequiredTender Document(Duly signed by bidder)
RequiredTender fee and EMD Original DD Bankers Cheque Cash Receipt or RTGS NEFT Payment receipt
RequiredSolvancy
RequiredInsurance
RequiredITR Copy
RequiredTurn Over
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have active GST registration.
✓ Proven experience in electrical line erection and maintenance projects.
✓ Valid electrical license and registration certificates.
✓ Labour license and Provident Fund registration.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of experience certificates for similar projects.
✓ Submission of technical documents including electrical licenses, insurance, and solvency certificates.
✓ Bidder must submit the signed tender document, tender fee receipt, and EMD proof.
| Qualification Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | At least 2 completed projects in the last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs annually |
| Valid Licenses | Electrical contractor license, Labour license |
| Technical Capability | Adequate equipment and skilled manpower |
| Financial Solvency | Solvency certificate of INR 10 lakhs |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation phase.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 5th September 2026 at 6:30 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this deadline to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have active GST registration, electrical licenses, experience in similar projects, financial stability with a minimum turnover of INR 50 lakhs annually, and necessary statutory registrations such as Labour license and Provident Fund registration. Detailed criteria are outlined in the tender documents.
Participants must submit technical documents including experience certificates, licenses, insurance, ITR, solvency certificates, tender fee receipt, and EMD proof. All documents should be duly signed and uploaded online as per instructions.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), compliance with specifications (10%), and past performance (10%). Minimum technical scores must be met for qualification. The highest combined score will determine the successful bidder.
Tender documents are available for download on the official portal, linked in the tender notice. They include specifications, terms & conditions, and evaluation criteria. Ensure to review all documents thoroughly before submitting your bid.