Bid Publish Date
11-Aug-2026, 8:30 am
Bid End Date
20-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹44,99,995
Location
Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL) offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in a large-scale project for the erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and cable installations in Gujarat. The open tender invites qualified firms with relevant experience and licenses to submit competitive bids for a contract valued at approximately Rs. 45 lakh, with a completion period of 24 months. The process involves online submission of technical and financial proposals, adhering to strict eligibility and safety standards. This project aims to strengthen power distribution infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply in the Sabarkantha district. Bidders are encouraged to review detailed scope, eligibility, and submission procedures outlined in the tender documents to secure this lucrative government contract. Key dates, evaluation criteria, and contact information are provided to facilitate smooth participation.
The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:
The work involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Overhead Lines | HT/LT, suitable for local conditions |
| Transformer Centers | Capacity and standards as per specifications |
| Cables | HT/LT AB Cables conforming to IS standards |
All work must comply with relevant safety and technical standards, and bidders should have the necessary equipment and skilled personnel to execute the tasks efficiently.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Overhead HT/LT Lines | Conforming to IS standards, suitable for local environmental conditions |
| Transformer Centers | Capacity as specified, with appropriate safety features |
| Cables | HT/LT AB Cables complying with IS 1554 and IS 694 |
| Tools & Tackles | Certified and suitable for high-voltage work |
| Safety Equipment | Helmets, gloves, insulated tools, and safety harnesses |
Process for technical compliance:
The estimated contract value is Rs. 44,99,995. Bidders must submit a refundable EMD of specified amount and provide detailed cost breakdowns. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| EMD | Rs. [specified amount] |
| Total Estimated Cost | Rs. 44,99,995 |
| Payment Schedule | Mobilization, Progress, Final |
All financial transactions must adhere to government procurement norms, with clear documentation for each payment stage.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹44,99,995
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Shri R V Od (Deputy Engineer)
Bid Opening Authority
Shri M D Ahari (Executive Engineer), Shri R V Od ( Deputy Engineer), Shri M L Kharadi (S.A. Exp.)
Address
UGVCL Talod Division Office
Contact Details
9879200809
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 11:00
21-08-2026 11:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Solvency certificate
Separate EPF Code
Vender Registration certificate
Last three financial year income tax return
Work experiences
Group Insurance
Notarized Stamped Paper Rs. 300/- Of Responsible of Accident
Tools & Tackles
Electrical contractor license
Labour license
GST Registration Certificate
Permanent Account No. (PAN)
Details of Partners / Directors of Firm / Company.
Contractor’s Store address along with proof.
Other documents
RTO Registration (PED Machine).
Skilled Supervisor having Supervisor License
Minimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT)
Net-worth of the last Financial Year
Last Six month of current year EPF Challan
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial | Minimum Average Annual Turnover: Rs. [specified amount] |
| Experience | At least [specified years] in similar electrical works |
| Licenses | Electrical contractor license, Labour license, RTO registration |
| Certifications | GST, PAN, EPF, Group Insurance |
| Documentation | Solvency certificate, Income tax returns, Work experience proof |
| Staff | Skilled supervisors with valid licenses |
Bidders must submit all relevant documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection, maintenance, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, Transformer Centers, and HT/LT AB Cables in Gujarat, specifically under UGVCL's jurisdiction. The project aims to ensure reliable power infrastructure and includes activities like site assessment, installation, testing, and safety compliance.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, RTO registration, GST registration, PAN, EPF codes, and relevant experience in similar electrical works. They should also meet financial stability criteria, submit necessary documents like solvency certificates, income tax returns, and have skilled supervisory staff.
Bids must be submitted online via the nProcure portal. You need to download the tender documents, pay the tender fee and EMD electronically, and upload all required documents before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Training sessions are available for bidders unfamiliar with the portal.
The bid submission starts on 11-08-2026 at 14:00 and ends on 20-08-2026 at 16:00. Evaluation begins on 21-08-2026 at 11:00, with the price bid opening at 11:10. Ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before the closing date to avoid disqualification.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial offer (30%), compliance with technical specifications (20%), and past performance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores to qualify for financial evaluation. The highest-scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract.