Bid Publish Date
19-Apr-2025, 2:30 pm
Bid End Date
30-Apr-2025, 10:30 am
EMD
₹40,000
Value
₹45,00,000
Location
Progress
This government tender offers electrical contractors an opportunity to secure a 12-month contract for erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and AB cables under UGVCL in Gujarat. The project emphasizes safety, quality, and timely completion of power infrastructure services. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, financial stability, and experience in large-scale electrical projects. The procurement process is conducted electronically via the NPROCURE portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. With a total estimated value of ₹45,00,000, this tender is ideal for experienced electrical service providers seeking government contracts in power distribution. Key deadlines include bid submission from 19-04-2025 to 30-04-2025, with evaluation scheduled for early May. Interested bidders should review detailed technical specifications, submit all required documentation, and participate in the free training sessions to ensure compliance and successful bidding.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the following activities:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Work Type | Overhead HT/LT Line, TC & AB Cable |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Location | Sabarkantha, Gujarat |
| Contract Value | Approx. ₹45,00,000 |
| Payment Terms | As per agreement |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Work Type | Overhead HT/LT Line, Transformer Centers, AB Cables |
| Voltage Level | HT & LT |
| Cable Type | AB Cable |
| Tools & Tackles | Must include all necessary electrical and safety equipment |
| Certification | Electrical contractor license, Skilled Supervisor License |
The process involves:
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹45,00,000, with a bid security (EMD) of ₹40,000. The financial bid must be submitted as a percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated for competitiveness. Payment will be made in installments based on work progress and certification by UGVCL. Bidders should provide detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, and overhead costs, in their financial proposals.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹45,00,000 |
| Bid Security (EMD) | ₹40,000 |
| Payment Schedule | As per project milestones |
| Terms | Payment within 30 days of invoice submission and acceptance |
All financial documents must be certified by a Chartered Accountant and submitted along with the bid.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-04-2025 20:00:00
Document Download End
30-04-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Shri R V Od (Deputy Engineer)
Bid Opening Authority
Shri M I Patel (Executive Engineer), Shri R V Od ( Deputy Engineer), Shri D R Asari (S.A. Exp.)
Address
UGVCL Talod Division Office
Contact Details
9879200809
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-05-2025 11:00
02-05-2025 11:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender scanned copy with sign & stamp
RequiredTender Fee & EMD
RequiredSolvency Certificate
RequiredSeparate EPF Code No.
RequiredLast Six month of current year EPF Challan paid copy
RequiredVender Registration certificate
RequiredLast three financial year income tax return
RequiredExperiences Certificate
RequiredGroup Insurance
RequiredTaken responsibility of accidents on notarized stamped paper of Rs. 300/
RequiredList of Tools & Tackles
RequiredElectrical contractor license
RequiredLabour license
RequiredGST
RequiredPermanent Account No
RequiredDetails of Partners / Directors of Firm / Company.
RequiredContractor’s Store address along with proof
RequiredSkilled Supervisor License
RequiredMinimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT) for last three years
RequiredNet-worth of the last Financial Year
RequiredTurnover & Net-worth shall be certified by CA on his letter head
RequiredConflict of Interest (annxure)
RequiredOther Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and Labour license.
✓ Proven experience in overhead line installation, maintenance, and dismantling projects.
✓ Minimum average annual turnover of ₹15,00,000 for the last three financial years.
✓ Solvency certificate of at least ₹10,00,000.
✓ Registration with appropriate government authorities, including GST, EPF, and ESIC.
✓ Submission of all required documents such as income tax returns, experience certificates, and insurance certificates.
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Average Turnover (last 3 years) | ₹15,00,000 |
| Net Worth (last financial year) | As per requirement |
| EMD Amount | ₹40,000 |
Critical eligibility points: Bidders must submit all documents as specified and demonstrate financial and technical competence to undertake the project.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and AB cables in Sabarkantha district, Gujarat. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring reliable power infrastructure, adhering to safety and technical standards, and completing the work within 12 months.
Bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, experience in overhead line projects, minimum annual turnover of ₹15,00,000, and submit all required documents such as GST registration, EPF, income tax returns, and experience certificates. The EMD amount is ₹40,000, and the project requires comprehensive financial and technical qualification.
Participants must register on the NPROCURE portal, download the tender documents, and submit all required documents and bid fees before the deadline of 30-04-2025 at 16:00. The process includes technical and financial bid submissions, evaluation on 02-05-2025, and subsequent award notification.
The project involves overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and AB cables. All work must comply with technical standards specified in the tender documents, including safety protocols, quality of materials, and installation procedures. Bidders must demonstrate their technical capacity through certifications and experience.
The estimated contract value is ₹45,00,000, with an EMD of ₹40,000. Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones, with certified invoices processed within 30 days. Bidders should include detailed cost breakdowns in their financial proposals.