TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Works: Overhead Line Maintenance & Dismantling

Bid Publish Date

11-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

20-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹44,99,995

Progress

Issue11-Aug-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in power infrastructure development in Gujarat. The project involves erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer centers, and cables under UGVCL's Talod Division. With a project duration of 24 months and an estimated value of approximately 44.99 lakh INR, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, financial stability, and relevant experience. The tender process is structured into preliminary and price bid stages, with clear deadlines and submission guidelines. This initiative aims to strengthen power distribution networks, improve safety standards, and ensure reliable electricity supply in the Sabarkantha district. Bidders are encouraged to review all technical, financial, and procedural requirements carefully to participate successfully in this transparent government procurement process.

Scope Of Work

• Erection, maintenance, and dismantling of Overhead HT/LT Lines, including conductors, poles, and accessories.
• Installation and maintenance of Transformer Centers (TC) and associated equipment.
• Handling of HT/LT AB Cables, ensuring proper laying, termination, and testing.
• Conducting routine inspections and troubleshooting electrical faults.
• Ensuring adherence to safety standards and electrical codes.

  1. Site Preparation: Clearing and setting up work zones.
  2. Material Procurement: Ensuring all materials meet specifications.
  3. Execution: Erecting poles, stringing conductors, and installing TCs.
  4. Testing & Commissioning: Verifying electrical connections and system functionality.
  5. Dismantling & Maintenance: Routine and scheduled dismantling as per project plan.
Item Specification Remarks
Overhead Lines HT/LT conductors As per technical standards
Transformer Centers Capacity & type As specified in tender documents
Cables AB Cables Suitable for power distribution

All work must comply with the latest electrical safety and quality standards, and bidders should demonstrate the capacity to complete the work within the stipulated 24 months.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Overhead Line Conductors As per IS standards, suitable for 11kV/33kV lines
Transformer Capacity 50 KVA to 500 KVA, outdoor type
Cables AB Cables conforming to IS standards
Poles Wooden/Concrete poles as per technical norms
Safety Equipment Insulated tools, PPE, and safety signage

Sequential Process:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Material procurement and verification.
  3. Erection of poles and stringing conductors.
  4. Installation of transformers and cable laying.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and documentation.

All technical work must adhere to the latest Indian Standards (IS) and safety protocols, with quality assurance checks at each stage.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately 44,99,995 INR, inclusive of all taxes and charges. Bidders must submit a refundable Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified in the tender documents. The payment schedule includes:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on milestones achieved.
  • Final payment after successful project completion and acceptance.
    Cost Component Amount (INR)
    Estimated Cost 44,99,995
    EMD Amount To be specified in tender
    Payment Terms As per tender conditions

All financial transactions should comply with government procurement norms and be supported by relevant documents and invoices.

Authority & Contact

Department

Talod Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Shri R V Od (Deputy Engineer)

Bid Opening Authority

Shri M D Ahari (Executive Engineer), Shri R V Od ( Deputy Engineer), Shri M L Kharadi (S.A. Exp.)

Contact Details

9879200809

Address

UGVCL Talod Division Office

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

11-08-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

20-08-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

90 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹44,99,995

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Shri R V Od (Deputy Engineer)

Bid Opening Authority

Shri M D Ahari (Executive Engineer), Shri R V Od ( Deputy Engineer), Shri M L Kharadi (S.A. Exp.)

Address

UGVCL Talod Division Office

Contact Details

9879200809

Authority Records

UTTAR GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 3

Main Page.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedual B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Terms And Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

21-08-2026 11:00

2. Price Bid Stage

21-08-2026 11:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Price

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Solvency certificate

2

Separate EPF Code

3

Vender Registration certificate

4

Last three financial year income tax return

5

Work experiences

6

Group Insurance

7

Notarized Stamped Paper Rs. 300/- Of Responsible of Accident

8

Tools & Tackles

9

Electrical contractor license

10

Labour license

11

GST Registration Certificate

12

Permanent Account No. (PAN)

13

Details of Partners / Directors of Firm / Company.

14

Contractor’s Store address along with proof.

15

Other documents

16

RTO Registration (PED Machine).

17

Skilled Supervisor having Supervisor License

18

Minimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT)

19

Net-worth of the last Financial Year

20

Last Six month of current year EPF Challan

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have a valid Electrical Contractor License and Labour License.
✓ Must possess a valid GST Registration Certificate and Permanent Account Number (PAN).
✓ Must provide a Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Should have experience in similar electrical infrastructure projects with documented work records.
✓ Must hold a separate EPF Code and submit the last six months' EPF Challan.
✓ Must have Group Insurance coverage.
✓ Must provide details of partners/directors and proof of store address.
✓ Minimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT) of specified amount as per financial documents.
✓ Net worth of the last financial year should meet the specified threshold.

Criteria Requirement
Financial Stability Solvency certificate, Net worth proof
Experience Documented work experience in electrical projects
Licenses Electrical contractor, Labour, RTO, Supervisor
Registration GST, EPF, PAN
Other Insurance, store address proof

Bidders must submit all relevant documents for preliminary verification to qualify for the bidding process.