Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in a major infrastructure upgrade in Rajkot. The project involves converting existing HT overhead lines to underground cables under the SI Scheme, enhancing urban power distribution and safety. Managed by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL), the project aims to create a wire-free network in Rajkot City, including critical feeders for water treatment and green city initiatives. The tender requires experienced bidders with valid licenses, technical expertise, and financial stability. The scope includes trenching, laying, jointing, and testing underground cables, adhering to strict safety and quality standards. The process involves online submission, technical and financial evaluation, and adherence to deadlines. The project duration is 365 days, with an estimated cost of INR 30,00,000. Bidders are encouraged to review the detailed tender document, participate in training sessions, and submit their bids before the deadline to secure this lucrative government contract.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured underground cables |
| Voltage Level | 11kV |
| Trench Dimensions | Minimum 600mm depth, 300mm width |
| Testing Standards | IEC 60502, IS 1554 |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to relevant safety standards and local regulations, and provide comprehensive documentation of all activities.
The project requires the use of high-quality XLPE insulated, armoured underground cables rated at 11kV. The cables must conform to IEC 60502 and IS 1554 standards. Trenching must be a minimum of 600mm deep with protective measures against environmental factors. The installation process involves precise jointing and termination procedures, followed by rigorous testing to ensure insulation integrity and safety compliance. Sequential steps include site preparation, cable laying, jointing, and system testing. All work must be completed within the stipulated 365 days, with adherence to safety and quality standards. Technical documentation, including test reports and compliance certificates, must be submitted upon project completion.
The total estimated cost for this project is INR 30,00,000. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, equipment, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial advance upon contract signing, followed by staged payments based on progress and approval of completed work. Bidders must provide a valid bank guarantee or EMD of INR 30,000 as part of their bid submission. All financial documents should be submitted in the prescribed format via the online portal before the deadline. The bid validity period is 120 days from the submission date.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,475
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
365 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-06-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
PGVCL, RAJKOT CITY DIVISION-2
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
PGVCL, Rajkot City Division Office-2, Opp. Kaveri Hotel, Kanak Road, Rajkot
Contact Details
9925209041
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 12:00
18-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
PAN CARD
RequiredGST NO
RequiredVENDOR REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE
RequiredELECTRICAL LICENCE
RequiredPOLICY
RequiredANNEXURE
RequiredP. F. CERTIFICATE
RequiredSOLVANCY CERTIFICATE
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 completed projects in underground electrical works |
| Financial Stability | Average annual turnover of INR 10,00,000 |
| Certification | Valid electrical licenses and registration |
| Legal Compliance | No pending litigations or legal issues |
Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to upgrade the electrical infrastructure in Rajkot by converting existing HT overhead lines into underground cables under the SI Scheme, creating a wire-free urban network and improving power reliability.
Eligible bidders must possess valid PAN Card, GST Number, Vendor Registration Certificate, Electrical License, and demonstrate financial stability with relevant experience in underground electrical projects. Refer to the eligibility criteria for detailed requirements.
The bid submission starts on 26-06-2026 at 14:00 and ends on 17-07-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation will be conducted on 18-07-2026, and price bids will be opened on 21-07-2026. Ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
All underground cables must conform to IEC 60502 and IS 1554 standards, rated at 11kV, with XLPE insulation and armouring. Trenching should be a minimum of 600mm deep, with proper jointing, termination, and testing procedures followed for safety and performance.
Bidders can attend the free vendor training camp held every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. For technical or procedural support, contact the PGVCL support team at 9925209041 or email [email protected] for guidance on bid submission and documentation.