Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in the erection of a 66kV overhead transmission line in Gujarat. The project involves overhead line stringing, tower erection, and commissioning of a high-voltage power transmission line connecting the Mahuva-2 substation from the existing Bhanvad - Vangar line in Amreli district. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), this project aims to improve regional power reliability and grid connectivity. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience in similar projects, and financial stability. The tender process is open, with a bid submission deadline of August 6, 2026, and a project completion period of 270 days. The estimated project value is approximately Rs. 1.6 crore. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat's power sector.
The scope includes:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Conductor Type | AL-59 (equiv. to ACSR Panther) |
| Line Length | Approx. 11.60 Rkm |
| Tower Type | D/C Transmission Towers |
| Overhead Portion | Only |
| Completion Period | 270 days |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety norms, obtain necessary permits, and adhere to Gujarat State and GETCO standards throughout the execution.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Conductor | AL-59 (equiv. to ACSR Panther) |
| Line Length | Approximately 11.60 Rkm |
| Tower Type | D/C transmission towers suitable for high-voltage overhead lines |
| Overhead Portion | Only |
| Installation Method | Stringing with proper tensioning and sagging |
| Standards | As per CEA and GETCO specifications |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is Rs. 1,599,7863.57 (approx. 1.6 crore INR). The financial proposal must include detailed cost breakdowns for:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | To be quoted |
| Labour | To be quoted |
| Equipment | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous | To be quoted |
Payment shall be made in accordance with the milestones achieved, with a schedule to be finalized during contract signing. Bidders must submit a valid bank guarantee or solvency certificate to demonstrate financial capability. The bid offer must remain valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹8,850
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
270 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
16-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
21-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,59,97,864
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli
Address
Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 17:00
21-08-2026 17:30
EMD and Tender Fees
User Defined Template-Standard
Qualification Requirement
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee Details
RequiredEMD Fee Details
RequiredIntegrity Pact
RequiredAnnexure I
RequiredAnnexure II and III
RequiredConfirmation regarding site verification
RequiredAnnexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)
RequiredAnnexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)
RequiredGETCO registered contractor certificate
RequiredElectrical contractors license with latest validation
RequiredCopy of GST Registration
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank
RequiredDetails of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)
Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.
Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)
last three years Income Tax Return
Requiredbalance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years
RequiredPF Registration
Requiredlatest EPF paid challan.
RequiredWork Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B
RequiredForm 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience
RequiredScan copy of Self-attested Tender document
RequiredCA certificate for MAAT (Minimum Average Annual Turnover) for best three years out of last five years
RequiredDeclaration Schedule-1
RequiredDeclaration Schedule-2
RequiredDeclaration Schedule-3
RequiredCA Certificate for Liquid Assets and Net worth
Required| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience in similar projects | At least 1 project of similar nature |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum average annual turnover of Rs. 50 lakh over last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license, GST, PAN |
| Financial Stability | Solvency certificate and net worth details |
| Technical Capability | Adequate resources and manpower for overhead line erection |
All documents must be duly attested and submitted as per tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the erection of a 66kV overhead transmission line in Amreli district, Gujarat, including tower erection, conductor stringing with AL-59 conductors, and commissioning of the line to enhance power distribution reliability.
Eligible bidders must be registered electrical contractors with GETCO, possess valid licenses, GST registration, PAN, and demonstrate experience in similar high-voltage line projects. They should also meet financial stability criteria such as bank solvency and turnover thresholds.
The bid start date is 16-07-2026 at 18:00, with the last submission deadline on 06-08-2026 at 16:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 06-08-2026 at 17:00. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Required documents include tender fee, EMD, integrity pact, project experience certificates, financial statements, GST and PAN copies, bank solvency certificate, work orders, and self-attested tender documents. All must be duly attested and submitted electronically.
Bids are evaluated based on eligibility, technical capability, and price. The evaluation assigns weightages of 30%, 40%, and 30% respectively. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, ensuring transparency and fairness.