Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in upgrading energy-efficient lighting, BLDC fans, and pressure pumps in Ahmedabad's government buildings. The project aims to enhance energy savings and operational efficiency across various government infrastructure under the Roads and Buildings Department of Gujarat. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, GST registration, and earnest money deposits. The tender process involves detailed documentation, technical compliance, and competitive evaluation based on experience and cost-effectiveness. With a total estimated value of approximately ₹44.17 lakhs, this project aligns with Gujarat's sustainability goals and provides a significant opportunity for experienced electrical firms to contribute to public sector development. The tender process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, with clear deadlines and support available for participants. Don't miss this chance to be part of Gujarat's energy-efficient infrastructure transformation.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Deliverables include all necessary materials, tools, and labor to complete the upgrade, along with compliance documentation and energy efficiency reports. The project must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety standards and quality benchmarks.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Luminaires | Energy-saving LED fixtures |
| Fans | BLDC type, energy-efficient |
| Pumps | Pressure pumps suitable for government buildings |
| Power Supply | 230V, 50Hz, compliant with IS standards |
| Installation Standards | As per Indian Electrical Code (IEC) and local regulations |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Luminaires | LED-based, energy-efficient, suitable for indoor and outdoor use |
| Fans | BLDC type, with energy-saving features |
| Pumps | Pressure pumps with appropriate capacity for government buildings |
| Power Supply | 230V, 50Hz, compliant with IS 13252 and IEC standards |
| Installation | Must meet Indian Electrical Code (IEC) standards |
| Testing | All installations to be tested for safety, efficiency, and compliance |
Sequential procedures involve site assessment, removal of old fixtures, installation of new equipment, testing, and commissioning, followed by documentation and handover.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹44,17,815.17. The payment will be made in stages based on project milestones, including:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial bid, including item-wise cost breakdowns, along with the technical proposal. All payments are subject to approval of work progress and compliance with contractual terms. The bid validity is 120 days from the date of submission.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 14:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹44,17,815
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, AHMEDABD ELECTRICAL DN NO 1
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, AHMEDABD ELECTRICAL DN NO 1
Address
A/4 BAHUMALI BHAVAN NO 2, VASTRAPUR, AHMEDABAD
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 16:05
10-09-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Schedule of Dismantle Material
User Defined Template-Secured
1. Kindly attach scan copy of Tender Fees Rs. 1500 –(only Demand Draft is valid) In Favour of Executive Engineer, Ahmedabad Electrical (R&B ) Division No.1 Ahmedabad. (Mandatory )
Required2. Upload scan copy of the Earnest Money Deposit/Bid security i.e. Rs.45,000 /- in the form of FDR (with a validity period of not less than 165 days) from nationalized/scheduled bank in favour of Executive Engineeer,Ahmedabad Electrical Division No.01,Ahmedabad.Payable at Ahmedabad OR Exemption Certificate issued by R and B Deptt. Is valid.(FDR for EMD must be purchased from the account of bidder) Mandatory
Required3. Undertaking by agency ensuring access/ availability of credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the Contract as per SBD. Mandatory.
Required4. Upload scan copy of the PAN Card Mandatory .
Required5. Upload scan copy of the GST Registration certificate. Mandatory.
Required6. Latest Valid License of Electrical Contractor issued by the IMP or Energy & Petrochemcial Department. Renewal Receipt will not be considered/accepted ( Mandatory)
Required7. Valid Electrical Registration Certificate in appropriate class (E-1 or above) (Receipt of renewal / registration is not valid ) (Mandatory)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical licenses issued by the relevant authorities, specifically E-1 or above.
✓ Must submit a Demand Draft of Rs. 1500 as tender fee, payable to the Executive Engineer, Ahmedabad Electrical Division No. 1.
✓ Must provide earnest money deposit (EMD) of Rs. 45,000 in the form of an FDR from a scheduled bank, valid for at least 165 days, in favor of the same authority.
✓ Must possess a valid GST registration certificate.
✓ Must submit a valid PAN card.
✓ Must have a valid electrical contractor license issued by the Gujarat Energy & Petrochemical Department.
✓ Must provide an undertaking confirming access to credit facilities up to 25% of the contract value.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum annual turnover of Rs. 10 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar electrical projects completed in government or reputed private sector |
| Certifications | Valid electrical license, GST registration, PAN, and electrical registration certificate |
| Other | No pending legal disputes or blacklisting with government departments |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary objective is to upgrade electrical systems in government buildings across Ahmedabad by replacing old lighting fixtures with energy-efficient luminaires, installing BLDC fans, and pressure pumps to promote energy savings and operational efficiency.
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical licenses (E-1 or above), GST registration, PAN card, and a valid electrical contractor license issued by the Gujarat Energy & Petrochemical Department. They must also submit the required earnest money deposit and tender fee as specified.
The tender notice was published on 19th August 2026. The last date for bid submission is 10th September 2026 at 16:00 hrs, with bid opening scheduled for the same day at 16:05 hrs for preliminary and 16:10 hrs for commercial evaluation. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines to participate.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal. Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions every Saturday at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. For technical support and clarifications, contact the (n)Code Solutions support team via email at [email protected] or visit their office at GNFC Infotower, Ahmedabad.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹44,17,815.17. Payments will be released in stages: 20% on mobilization, 50% after installation and testing, and 30% upon project completion and acceptance, subject to verification of work quality and compliance.