TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Works: Distribution Transformer Repair Contract

Bid Publish Date

10-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹25,16,503

Progress

Issue10-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in distribution transformer repairs within Gujarat's power sector. Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited seeks bids for an annual rate contract to provide outsourced labor for repairing transformers ranging from 5KVA to 500KVA, equipped with CRGO and Amorphous cores. The project aims to enhance power reliability by ensuring timely maintenance and repairs at the Borsad Division and other suitable locations. The tender emphasizes quality standards, safety, and timely completion, with a total estimated value of INR 25,16,503. The process involves online submission, detailed evaluation, and transparent award procedures. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, possess relevant experience, and submit all required documents. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power infrastructure sector.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Providing outsourced labor for repairing distribution transformers (ratings from 5KVA to 500KVA) with CRGO & Amorphous cores.
  • Conducting repairs at in-house centers or suitable locations as directed.
  • Ensuring adherence to safety standards and technical specifications.
  • Performing preventive maintenance and timely repairs to minimize transformer downtime.

The process involves:

  1. Receiving transformers for repair.
  2. Conducting diagnostic assessments.
  3. Carrying out necessary repairs and replacements.
  4. Testing repaired transformers.
  5. Returning transformers for reinstallation.

Key deliverables include:

  • Completed repairs within stipulated timelines.
  • Compliance with technical standards.
  • Proper documentation of repair activities.
Parameter Specification
Transformer Ratings 5KVA to 500KVA
Core Type CRGO & Amorphous
Repair Location In-house Repair Center or suitable site
Repair Duration As per repair complexity
Quality Standards IS standards for transformer repair

Technical Specifications

Transformers to be repaired must conform to IS standards, specifically:

Parameter Requirement
Core Material CRGO or Amorphous
Power Rating 5KVA to 500KVA
Insulation As per IS specifications
Testing Dielectric and insulation testing post-repair

Sequential repair process:

  • Inspection & assessment
  • Disassembly
  • Repair & replacement of faulty parts
  • Reassembly
  • Testing & quality assurance
  • Final inspection and documentation

Technical compliance ensures reliability and safety of repaired transformers.

Financial Requirements

The estimated contract value is approximately INR 25,16,503.00, with a bid validity of 180 days. The financial bid should include:

Cost Component Details
Labor Charges Fixed rates per rating category
Material Costs As per actuals, with supporting documents
Service Charges Included in the bid

Payment terms:

  • 30% advance on award
  • 70% after completion and approval
  • Payments to be made via electronic transfer as per invoice submission.

Bidders must submit a refundable EMD amount as specified, along with the bid.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

365  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

10-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹25,16,503

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Hasmukh Bhalsod

Bid Opening Authority

Hasmukh Lakhabhai Bhalsod

Address

Borsad Division, Borsad

Contact Details

9925208377

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

01_Schedule B.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02_Tender Documents.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

Borsad (O & M) Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Hasmukh Bhalsod

Bid Opening Authority

Hasmukh Lakhabhai Bhalsod

Contact Details

9925208377

Address

Borsad Division, Borsad

Categories 8

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Priliminary Stage

02-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

02-09-2026 11:30

Required Forms

Priliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Priliminary Stage

1

Attach Documents as mentioned in SBD

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Commercial Stage

1

Attach Documents as mentioned in SBD

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant certifications.
✓ Must submit all required documents as specified in the tender documents.
✓ Experience in repairing distribution transformers of similar ratings.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent financial statements.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Experience 3 years in transformer repairs
Financial Turnover Minimum INR 10 lakh in last 3 years
Certification Valid electrical contractor license
Document Submission Attach all documents as per tender guidelines

Critical points:

  • Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical and financial evaluation.