Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in the supply, erection, and commissioning of GI Cable Trays at the Navsari 66kV Substation. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to enhance power transmission infrastructure in Gujarat. The scope includes delivering galvanized iron cable trays, installing them at the control room's stilt level, and ensuring safe, compliant commissioning within 18 months. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial stability, with all documents submitted electronically. The project value is approximately ₹37.97 lakh, with a bid validity of 180 days. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government projects that contribute to the development of Gujarat’s power sector. The process involves multiple stages, clear deadlines, and evaluation based on technical and financial criteria, offering a transparent and rewarding procurement opportunity.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include the supply of specified GI Cable Trays, installation at the designated site, and successful commissioning within the stipulated timeline. The contractor must adhere to safety standards and quality benchmarks specified in the tender documents.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | GI (Galvanized Iron) Cable Trays |
| Length | As per technical drawings |
| Finish | Hot-dip galvanized |
| Installation height | Stilt level of control room |
| Completion period | 18 months |
The contractor shall also provide all necessary tools, safety equipment, and manpower for the successful execution of the project.
The technical specifications for the GI Cable Trays are as follows:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized Iron (GI) |
| Thickness | Minimum 1.6 mm |
| Finish | Hot-dip galvanized |
| Length | As per detailed drawings |
| Width | Standard widths as per technical drawings |
| Support | Supports at specified intervals |
| Standards | IS 10748 or equivalent |
The installation process involves:
All materials and installation procedures must conform to relevant Indian standards and safety regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹37,97,240. The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Element | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | To be quoted |
| Labour & Installation | To be quoted |
| Transportation | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous | To be quoted |
| Total Estimated Cost | ₹37,97,240 |
Bidders must submit their financial bids with clear itemization. Payment will be made as per the terms specified in the tender document, typically linked to project milestones. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission date. All financial proposals should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. The successful bidder must adhere to the approved cost estimates and provide detailed invoices for payment processing.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 11:30:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹37,97,240
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925211138
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 16:10
03-09-2026 16:15
03-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredTender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredScan copy of GETCO Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work order and completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure -I (Page-5),, Annexure - A (Page-10), Annexure-1 (Page-29), Annexure - 2 (Page-18), Annexure - 3 (Page-41)
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredScan copy of Electrical contractor license
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on company letter head
RequiredBank transection & TDS certificates in case of private & other Utility works
RequiredScan copy of any other supporting document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Parameter | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar completed projects |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of ₹15 lakh in last three financial years |
| Registration | Valid GETCO registration in electrical works |
| Technical Capability | Proven track record in cable tray installation |
Bidder must submit all documents in the specified format before the bid deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the supply, erection, and commissioning of GI Cable Trays at the 66kV Substation in Navsari. The project includes providing galvanized iron cable trays, installing them at the control room's stilt level, and ensuring proper connection and safety standards within an 18-month timeline.
Eligible bidders must have valid GETCO registration as an approved contractor, proven experience in similar electrical works, financial stability demonstrated through a bank solvency certificate, and all necessary statutory registrations such as GST, PAN, and Provident Fund. They must also submit all required technical and financial documents as specified.
Bid submission opens on 10-08-2026 at 11:30 AM and closes on 03-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. Technical evaluation will be conducted immediately after, with commercial bids opening shortly thereafter. It is crucial for bidders to submit all documents before the deadline to qualify.
Bidders must procure a valid Digital Certificate as per Indian IT laws, register on the nProcure portal, and attend the free vendor training sessions organized weekly. All bids must be digitally signed and uploaded before the submission deadline. For assistance, contact the nProcure support team.
The approximate project cost is ₹37,97,240. Bidders should prepare their financial proposals accordingly, ensuring compliance with the scope and specifications outlined in the tender document.