Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure companies to participate in a large-scale electrical works project managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Vadodara. The project involves comprehensive electrical infrastructure development, including installation, testing, and commissioning of high-voltage equipment, switchgear, transformers, and control systems. With an estimated value of over 2.45 billion INR, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely execution within a 24-month period. Eligible bidders must meet strict technical and financial criteria, supported by requisite certifications and documentation. The procurement process ensures transparency, with detailed evaluation criteria and strict adherence to government standards. This tender is ideal for experienced companies specializing in electrical engineering, power infrastructure, and large-scale projects seeking to collaborate with a reputable government organization. Bidders are encouraged to review all technical specifications, contractual obligations, and submission procedures to prepare comprehensive proposals aligned with project requirements.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Estimated Cost | ₹2,452,742,443.38 |
| Location | Vadodara, Gujarat |
| Contract Type | Works |
Key deliverables include detailed project plans, quality assurance reports, safety compliance certificates, and final commissioning documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 220kV, 400kV, and associated control systems |
| Equipment | Transformers, switchgear, control panels, protective relays |
| Standards | IEC, IEEE, IS standards |
| Testing | Factory acceptance testing, site testing, commissioning |
| Documentation | As-built drawings, test reports, safety certificates |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
Technical parameters are aligned with national and international standards to ensure safety, reliability, and efficiency.
The project budget is approximately ₹2,452,742,443.38, with detailed cost components as follows:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 1,200,000,000 |
| Labour | 800,000,000 |
| Equipment | 350,000,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 102,742,443.38 |
Payment terms are structured as:
Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals, including breakdowns, and adhere to the payment schedule outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹11,800
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
25-06-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,45,27,42,400
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer (P&C)
Address
8th Floor, GETCO Corporate Office, S P Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 16:05
11-09-2026 16:10
11-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
schedule-3
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-6
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 1
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-2
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-3
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule-16
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure-X
User Defined Template-Standard
Supply-1 E-428
User Defined Template-Secured
Supply-2 E- 428
User Defined Template-Secured
Supply-3 E-428
User Defined Template-Secured
Erection E-428
User Defined Template-Secured
Civil E-428
User Defined Template-Secured
Total Supply E-428
User Defined Template-Secured
Grand Summary E-428
User Defined Template-Secured
GST number document
RequiredPAN CARD number document
RequiredMobile number and email ID for communication
RequiredTender fee RTGS / NEFT / Online detail
RequiredEMD RTGS / NEFT / Online or demand draft or Bankers check or pay order or bank guarantee
RequiredSigned Integrity pact
RequiredCopy of cancel cheque
RequiredPF Registration
RequiredQR related documents-1
RequiredQR related documents-2
RequiredQR related documents-3
RequiredQR related documents-4
QR related documents-5
For MAAT CA certificate
RequiredFor LA CA certificate
RequiredFor Positive Net worth CA certificate
RequiredAnnexure-4 Undertaking
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest & relationship
RequiredTechnical documents-1
RequiredTechnical documents-2
RequiredTechnical documents-3
RequiredTechnical documents-4
RequiredTechnical documents-5
RequiredTechnical documents-6
Technical documents-7
Technical documents-8
Technical documents-9
Technical documents-10
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3 completed projects of similar scope |
| Financial Stability | Net worth positive for last 3 years |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 |
| Submission of EMD | As per tender guidelines |
| Validity of Bid | 180 days from bid submission deadline |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will disqualify the bid.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 16th July 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time. Late submissions will be automatically rejected.
Participants must submit GST registration, PAN card, bid security (EMD), signed integrity pact, cancel cheque, PF registration, and technical certifications. Specific documents are detailed in the eligibility criteria section.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial proposal (30%), compliance with specifications (10%), and past performance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70 points is required for qualification.
Yes, bidders can submit clarification requests up to 5 days before the bid submission deadline. All clarifications will be addressed through official addenda published on the tender portal.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹2,452,744,443.38 (about 2.45 billion INR), covering all aspects of electrical infrastructure installation, testing, and commissioning.