TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Works: Maintenance & Line Erection in Navsari

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 1:00 pm

Value

₹20,00,000

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in power line erection, maintenance, and network repairs. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project involves routine, emergency, and underground network work across Navsari Rural Division. The tender aims to enhance power distribution reliability by upgrading and maintaining 11/22 KV transmission lines and underground networks. With a 24-month completion period, this project is ideal for experienced electrical firms with proven capabilities in power infrastructure projects. The tender process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, requiring technical expertise, compliance with safety standards, and financial stability. Bidders must submit all required technical and financial documents before the deadline of 05-09-2026. This opportunity is suitable for companies seeking to work with government agencies on large-scale electrical infrastructure projects in Gujarat, contributing to power sector development and rural electrification.

Scope Of Work

Erection of 11/22 KV power lines and underground cabling as per technical specifications.
Routine maintenance of existing power networks to ensure continuous supply.
Emergency repair services for network faults and outages.
Inspection and testing of power lines and underground cables.
Upgrading existing infrastructure to meet safety and efficiency standards.

  1. Site assessment and planning based on technical specifications.
  2. Procurement of materials and equipment.
  3. Execution of line erection and underground cable laying.
  4. Testing and commissioning of the installed network.
  5. Routine inspections and emergency repairs during the contract period.
Specification Details
Power Line Voltage 11/22 KV
Network Type Overhead & Underground
Project Duration 24 months
Location Navsari Rural Division

• All works must adhere to safety standards and regulatory requirements.
• Bidders must provide qualified technical personnel and safety equipment.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Voltage Level 11/22 KV
Line Type Overhead and underground
Insulation As per IS standards
Conductor Material Copper/Aluminum
Cable Type XLPE insulated
Testing Standards IEC/ISO standards
Safety Standards As per BIS and local regulations

Procedural steps:

  1. Review technical specifications.
  2. Prepare technical documentation.
  3. Conduct site assessments.
  4. Procure materials complying with specifications.
  5. Execute installation and maintenance work.
  6. Perform testing and commissioning.
  7. Submit reports and documentation for approval.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is Rs. 20,00,000 (INR). The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown of costs such as material, labor, equipment, and overheads. The payment schedule will be aligned with project milestones, with advance payment, progress payments, and final settlement upon completion. Bidders must submit EMD of Rs. specified in the tender documents, payable via RTGS/NEFT or Bankers Cheque. The tender fee of Rs. 1180 is non-refundable and must be paid along with bid submission. The total bid value should be inclusive of all taxes and duties as applicable.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL)

Department

Rural Division (O&M) - Navsari

Officer Inviting Bids

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Bid Opening Authority

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

24  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 18:30:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:30:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹20,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Bid Opening Authority

The E.E., DGVCL Rural Division, NAVSARI.

Address

DAKSHIN GUJARAT VIJ CO. LTD NAVSARI RURAL DIVISION OFFICE N.H No-8,GRID,KABILPORE, NAVSARI-396424

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 6

009_0001.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Detail Technical Specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Integrity Part.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule B PDF.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule B Sign Copy.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL

11-09-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

11-09-2026 11:15

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL

1

Active GST Registration

Required
2

Experience Certificate

Required
3

Labour License

Required
4

PAN No

Required
5

Provident Fund Account Code Registration No

Required
6

Registration Certificate/Electrical licence

Required
7

Tender Document(Duly signed by bidder)

Required
8

Tender fee and EMD Original DD Bankers Cheque Cash Receipt or RTGS NEFT Payment receipt

Required
9

Solvancy

Required
10

Insurance

Required
11

ITR Copy

Required
12

Turn Over

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have active GST registration.
✓ Proven experience in power line erection and maintenance.
✓ Valid Labour License and Electrical License.
✓ Submission of Experience Certificates from previous projects.
Financial stability with a minimum turnover as specified in the tender documents.
Provision of technical documents including PAN, Provident Fund registration, and ITR copies.
✓ Submission of tender fee and EMD in the prescribed format.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Turnover Rs. X Lakhs (as per tender)
Experience At least X years in relevant electrical works
Certification Valid electrical and safety licenses
Financial Documents Audited financial statements for last 3 years
Technical Credentials Experience certificates and project details
Submission of Tender fee receipt, EMD proof, and technical documents

All bidders must meet the above criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.