Bid Publish Date
19-Apr-2025, 2:30 pm
Bid End Date
30-Apr-2025, 10:30 am
EMD
₹40,000
Value
₹45,00,000
Location
Progress
This government tender from Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited offers an exciting opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a contract for erection, maintenance, and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformers, and cables in the Sabarkantha district of Gujarat. The Annual Rate Contract aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure, ensuring reliable electricity supply for local communities. The project involves comprehensive electrical works, including installation, servicing, and dismantling, with a project duration of 12 months and an estimated value of approximately 45 lakh INR. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, financial stability, and relevant experience. The tender process is conducted online via NProcure, emphasizing transparency and efficiency. Key dates include bid opening on April 30, 2025, with evaluation scheduled for May 2, 2025. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government projects in the power and energy sector, contributing to Gujarat’s electrical infrastructure development.
The scope of work encompasses:
Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
Specifications comparison table:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Estimated Cost | 45,00,000 INR |
| Bid Validity | 90 days |
| Document Submission | Online via NProcure |
All works must adhere to safety regulations, quality standards, and project timelines.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Overhead Line Poles | Suitable for 11kV/33kV lines |
| Conductors | Copper or aluminum conductors conforming to IS standards |
| Cable Laying | Underground cables with proper insulation and protection |
| Transformers | Capacity as per project needs, compliant with IS standards |
| Safety Equipment | PPE, insulated tools, and safety signage |
Procedures:
All equipment and materials must meet BIS standards and be approved by relevant authorities.
The estimated contract value is approximately 45,00,000 INR. The bid submission requires:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Bid Security (EMD) | 40,000 INR |
| Tender Fee | 1,180 INR |
| Total Estimated Cost | 45,00,000 INR |
Payment terms:
Bidders must provide detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, and overhead costs, and adhere to the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-04-2025 20:00:00
Document Download End
30-04-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Shri R V Od (Deputy Engineer)
Bid Opening Authority
Shri M I Patel (Executive Engineer), Shri R V Od ( Deputy Engineer), Shri D R Asari (S.A. Exp.)
Address
UGVCL Talod Division Office
Contact Details
9879200809
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-05-2025 11:00
02-05-2025 11:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender scanned copy with sign & stamp
RequiredTender Fee & EMD
RequiredSolvency certificate
RequiredSeparate EPF Code No.
RequiredLast Six month of current year EPF Challan paid copy
RequiredVender Registration certificate
RequiredLast three financial year income tax return
RequiredExperiences Certificate
RequiredGroup Insurance
RequiredTaken responsibility of accidents on notarized stamped paper of Rs. 300/
RequiredList of Tools & Tackles
RequiredElectrical contractor license
RequiredLabour license
RequiredGST
RequiredPermanent Account No
RequiredDetails of Partners / Directors of Firm / Company.
RequiredContractor’s Store address along with proof
RequiredSkilled Supervisor License
RequiredMinimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT) for last three years
RequiredNet-worth of the last Financial Year
RequiredTurnover & Net-worth shall be certified by CA on his letter head
RequiredConflict of Interest (annxure)
RequiredOther Documents
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredBidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | 15 lakh INR/year |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects |
| Financial Stability | Solvency certificate of 40 lakh INR |
| License & Registration | Valid electrical contractor, labour, GST |
| Other | Partner/Director details, insurance, conflict of interest declaration |
All documents must be valid, current, and certified by appropriate authorities.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 30th April 2025 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time on the NProcure portal. Late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must have a valid electrical contractor license, GST registration, solvency certificate of at least 40 lakh INR, experience in similar projects, and submit recent income tax returns. They must also provide EPF registration, insurance, and experience certificates.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure website. You can access them using the provided links, including the Main Page, Terms & Conditions, and Annexure. It is recommended to review all documents carefully before bidding.
Bids will undergo technical and financial evaluation. Technical criteria account for 50% of the score, including experience and compliance. The highest-scoring bidders will be invited for price bid opening, scheduled on 2nd May 2025. The final award depends on overall scores and compliance.
You can contact Shri R V Od, Deputy Engineer, at 9879200809. Support is also available via email at [email protected]. Training sessions are organized weekly to assist bidders in understanding the online process.