Progress
This government tender offers electrical contractors an opportunity to participate in a large-scale power infrastructure project under UGVCL in Gujarat. The project involves erection and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, transformer installation, and cable laying. With a budget of approximately ₹35 lakh and a completion period of 24 months, the tender emphasizes safety, quality, and timely execution. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, experience, and financial stability. The process is fully online, requiring digital certificates for bid submission, with detailed evaluation based on technical competence and cost-effectiveness. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking government contracts in power distribution and infrastructure development, contributing to reliable electricity supply in Gujarat.
• Erection and dismantling of overhead HT/LT power lines, including poles, conductors, and accessories.
• Installation and removal of Transformer Centers (TC) and associated equipment.
• Laying and termination of HT/LT AB cables as per specifications.
• Ensuring safety standards during all activities.
• Conducting testing and commissioning of installed systems.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Overhead Line Voltage | 11kV/33kV |
| Cable Type | HT/LT AB Cables |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Contract Value | Approx. ₹35,00,000 |
• All work must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents.
• Bidders must provide detailed work plan and safety measures.
• The project site is located at Shamlaji Road Division Office, Modasa.
• The successful bidder will coordinate with the UGVCL project engineer for timely execution.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 11kV and 33kV |
| Cable Type | HT/LT AB Cables |
| Poles | Suitable for overhead line installation |
| Tools | Standard electrical tools and tackles |
| Testing | As per IS standards |
Sequential Process:
All technical activities must comply with the relevant Indian standards and safety protocols.
The estimated contract value is ₹35,00,000. The bid security (EMD) is ₹40,000, payable through UTR transfer. The tender fee is ₹1,180. Payments will be made in installments based on project milestones, with a final payment after successful completion and acceptance. Bidders must submit Schedule B (price bid) only, detailing unit rates and total cost. The financial proposal should be inclusive of all taxes and charges. The contract will be awarded to the lowest evaluated bidder meeting all criteria. All financial documents must be valid and submitted as per tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2025 17:30:00
Document Download End
21-08-2025 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
ee modasa do
Bid Opening Authority
ee modasa do
Address
shamlaji road division office modasa
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-08-2025 11:00
28-08-2025 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee and EMD UTR Copy
RequiredUGVCL Vendor Registration
RequiredElectrial contractor license
RequiredEmployee Providend Fund
RequiredTools Tackles
RequiredID Proof
RequiredGST No
RequiredPAN Card
RequiredPartnership deed if any
RequiredPower of attorny if any
RequiredBank Solvency
RequiredLatest income tax return
RequiredResponsibility of Accident on Rs.300 stamp
RequiredExperience certificate
RequiredLabor group insurance policy under WC Act 1923
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS IF REQUIRED BY AUTHORITY
RequiredDetails of Partners OR directors of firm OR company
RequiredOTHER
RequiredWORK ORDER COPY
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Schedule B (price bid) only
Required✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license.
✓ Must be registered with UGVCL.
✓ Should possess experience in similar overhead line and cable works.
✓ Must submit valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Should have Employee Provident Fund registration.
✓ Must provide bank solvency certificate of at least ₹10 lakh.
✓ Submit experience certificates of completed projects in the last 3 years.
✓ Provide tools, tackles, and safety equipment.
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee & EMD | Paid and UTR copy submitted |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Financial | Minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakh |
| License | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Registration | UGVCL vendor registration |
| Documents | All specified documents as per tender guidelines |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes erection and dismantling of overhead HT/LT lines, installation of transformers, laying and termination of HT/LT AB cables, and testing & commissioning of electrical infrastructure as per Indian standards. The work is scheduled over 24 months in the Modasa division.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid electrical contractor license, be registered with UGVCL, have experience in similar projects, and submit all required documents such as GST, PAN, bank solvency, and experience certificates. Refer to the eligibility criteria section for detailed requirements.
Bidders should download the tender documents online, pay the tender fee and EMD via UTR, and submit all documents electronically before the deadline. The process involves technical evaluation followed by commercial bid opening on the specified dates.
The tender opens on 12-08-2025 and closes on 21-08-2025 at 16:00 hrs. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 28-08-2025 at 11:00 hrs, with commercial bid opening at 12:00 hrs on the same day. Ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
All work must adhere to Indian Standards (IS) for electrical installations, safety protocols, and testing procedures. Bidders must submit detailed work plans, safety measures, and testing reports as part of their technical bid.