Progress
This government tender offers a valuable opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure firms to participate in upgrading Rajkot's power distribution network. The project involves converting existing HT overhead lines into underground cables under the SI Scheme, aimed at creating a wire-free, safer, and more reliable urban power network. Managed by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited, the tender requires experienced bidders with valid licenses, technical expertise, and proven track records in high-voltage underground cable installation. The project spans 365 days, with detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and a transparent bidding process. Interested companies should review the tender documents, ensure compliance with all requirements, and submit their proposals electronically via the NProcure platform before the deadline. This initiative aligns with government goals of urban modernization and infrastructure resilience, making it an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical firms in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item Description | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | High Voltage Underground Cable |
| Voltage Level | HT (High Tension) |
| Length | As per site requirement |
| Completion Period | 365 days |
Key deliverables include completed underground cable network, safety certifications, and operational testing reports. Bidders must ensure adherence to all technical standards and safety regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | High Voltage XLPE Underground Cable |
| Voltage Rating | 11kV or higher |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| Insulation | XLPE |
| Length | As per site requirement |
| Installation Method | Trenching and ducting |
| Testing Standards | IS 7098, IEC standards |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical work must comply with applicable Indian Standards and safety protocols.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹30,00,000, with a bid validity of 120 days. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | To be quoted |
| Labour Cost | To be quoted |
| Equipment Cost | To be quoted |
| Miscellaneous | To be quoted |
Bidders should submit a refundable Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified, payable via online transfer or demand draft. Payment terms include an initial mobilization advance upon contract signing, followed by milestone-based payments aligned with project progress. All financial proposals must be in Indian Rupees (INR).
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,475
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
365 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-06-2026 14:00:00
Document Download End
08-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
PGVCL, RAJKOT CITY DIVISION-2
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER
Address
PGVCL, Rajkot City Division Office-2, Opp. Kaveri Hotel, Kanak Road, Rajkot
Contact Details
9925209041
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 12:00
18-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
PAN CARD
RequiredGST NO
RequiredVENDOR REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE
RequiredELECTRICAL LICENCE
RequiredPOLICY
RequiredANNEXURE
RequiredP. F. CERTIFICATE
RequiredSOLVANCY CERTIFICATE
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid PAN Card, GST Registration, and Vendor Registration Certificate.
✓ Must possess Electrical License and valid Policy and Solvency Certificates.
✓ Must submit P.F. Certificate and EMD amount as specified.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of ₹30,00,000 in the last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 3 similar electrical infrastructure projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven ability to handle high-voltage underground cable installation |
| Certification | Valid electrical licenses and certifications as per Gujarat state regulations |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to upgrade electrical infrastructure in Rajkot by converting overhead HT lines to underground cables, enhancing safety, reliability, and urban aesthetics under the SI Scheme.
Eligible bidders must possess valid PAN, GST, Vendor Registration, Electrical License, and meet experience and financial criteria. They must also submit all required technical documents and EMD as specified.
Bid submissions open on 26-06-2026 at 14:00 and close on 17-07-2026 at 18:00. Technical evaluation occurs on 18-07-2026, and price bids will be opened on 21-07-2026. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.
Bidders must register on the NProcure platform, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and submit bids electronically. Free training sessions are available every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad, to assist with the process.
The project requires high voltage XLPE underground cables rated at 11kV or higher, with copper conductors and XLPE insulation. Installation involves trenching and ducting, adhering to IS 7098 and IEC standards, with testing and commissioning upon completion.