TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Work: HT, LT Line & Transformer Erection/Replacement

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 4:04 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹25,00,000

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 4:04 pm
AwardPending

This government tender invites qualified electrical contractors to submit bids for comprehensive electrical works in Rajkot, Gujarat. The scope includes HT and LT line erection and replacement, transformer installation, underground cabling, and line maintenance under the SORATHIYAWADI division. The project aims to enhance electrical infrastructure, improve power distribution reliability, and ensure safety standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid electrical licenses, GST and PAN registration, solvency certificates, and relevant work experience. The procurement process is conducted online via the NProcure platform, ensuring transparency and efficiency. The estimated project value is approximately INR 25 lakh, with a completion period of 365 days. This tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in utility infrastructure, public works, and power distribution to contribute to Gujarat’s development initiatives.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection and replacement of HT and LT power lines as per specifications.
  • Installation and commissioning of transformers at designated locations.
  • Underground cabling work for power distribution.
  • Line maintenance and repair services under the SORATHIYAWADI division.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete installation of new electrical lines and transformers.
  • Removal of old or damaged lines and equipment.
  • Testing and commissioning of all electrical installations.
  • Ensuring compliance with safety standards and technical specifications.

Sequential Process:

  1. Tender submission and technical evaluation.
  2. Site inspection and assessment.
  3. Finalization of work plan and schedule.
  4. Execution of electrical works.
  5. Testing, commissioning, and handover.
Specification Details
Project Duration 365 days
Estimated Cost INR 25,00,000
Location Rajkot, Gujarat
Certification Electrical license, GST, PAN, Solvency

Bidders must ensure all work adheres to safety and quality standards as specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Voltage Level HT and LT lines as per standards
Transformer Capacity Suitable for local load requirements
Cable Type Underground cables conforming to IS standards
Safety Standards Compliant with BIS and local safety norms
Testing All installations to undergo testing and certification

Sequential Procedure:

  1. Site assessment and planning.
  2. Material procurement as per specifications.
  3. Installation of lines and transformers.
  4. Testing and quality checks.
  5. Final commissioning and documentation.

All technical activities must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and relevant Indian Standards (IS).

Financial Requirements

The project has an estimated budget of INR 25,00,000, which covers all labor, materials, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in accordance with the completion milestones and approved invoices. The payment schedule includes:

  • Advance payment upon contract signing.
  • Progress payments at specified project milestones.
  • Final payment after successful completion and acceptance.
Cost Component Percentage Remarks
Mobilization 10% At contract signing
Work Progress 70% Based on milestones
Final Payment 20% After completion and acceptance

Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with the tender guidelines, ensuring transparency and compliance with the stipulated budget.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

365  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 21:34:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹25,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, PGVCL, Rajkot City division -1

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, PGVCL, Rajkot City division -1

Address

CITY DIVISION-1, RAJKOT Kanak Road, Near Kaveri hotel, Rajkot-360 001

Contact Details

02812226817

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

NOT-10 T61 SORATHIYAWADI LINE WORK ok .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

City Division No. 1, Rajkot

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, PGVCL, Rajkot City division -1

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, PGVCL, Rajkot City division -1

Contact Details

02812226817

Address

CITY DIVISION-1, RAJKOT Kanak Road, Near Kaveri hotel, Rajkot-360 001

Categories 12

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. TECHNICAL

03-09-2026 12:00

2. PRISE BID

05-09-2026 12:00

Required Forms

TECHNICAL

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

PRISE

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - TECHNICAL

1

vendor registation

Required
2

duly signed by tender copy

Required
3

electrical Licence

Required
4

GST certificate and Pan Card

Required
5

PF certificate

Required
6

Solvancy

Required
7

Work Exp. Certificate or Order

Required
8

Insurance

Required
9

Other Documents

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must possess a valid Electrical License.
  • ✓ Must be registered for GST and hold a PAN Card.
  • ✓ Must provide a Solvency Certificate of at least INR 5 lakh.
  • ✓ Must submit Work Experience Certificates or relevant order copies demonstrating experience in electrical works.
  • ✓ Must have valid insurance coverage for the project.
  • ✓ Must submit duly signed technical documents as specified.
Qualification Requirement Minimum Criteria
Electrical License Valid and active
GST Registration Valid and current
Solvency Certificate INR 5 lakh or more
Work Experience At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years
Insurance Valid insurance certificate

All documents must be submitted as part of the technical bid to qualify for evaluation.