TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Works: Installation, Replacement & Metering in Rajkot

Bid Publish Date

08-Jul-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

24-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹20,00,000

Progress

Issue08-Jul-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in meter installation, replacement, and electrical infrastructure refitting in Rajkot. The project aims to improve power distribution efficiency and metering accuracy across the Rajkot Rural Division. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant licenses, experience, and financial stability. The tender involves detailed technical work on 1-phase and 3-phase meters, solar meters, and distribution boxes, with a project cost estimated at INR 20 lakh. The procurement process emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and timely execution, with clear evaluation criteria and deadlines. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government projects with substantial scope for technical and operational excellence, contributing to better electrical services for the community.

Scope Of Work

Installation and replacement of 1-phase and 3-phase meters, including solar meters, on designated electrical distribution points.

Refitting work on existing electrical infrastructure, including droppers on LT poles, distribution boxes on TCs and DT meters.

Installation of new meters and related accessories as per technical specifications.

Testing and commissioning of installed meters to ensure compliance with standards.

Ensure safety protocols and quality standards are maintained throughout the project.

Coordinate with the department for site inspections and approvals.

Complete project within the stipulated timeline as specified in the tender document.

Key Deliverables Specifications
Meter Installation 1PH & 3PH meters, Solar meters
Distribution Work Distribution boxes, droppers
Testing & Commissioning Certified testing procedures
  1. Review the tender documents.
  2. Prepare technical and financial bids.
  3. Submit bids electronically before the deadline.
  4. Attend technical evaluation if required.
  5. Finalize contract and commence work post-approval.

Note: All work must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and relevant government regulations.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Requirement
Voltage 1PH & 3PH as per standards
Meter Accuracy Class 1.0 or better
Solar Meter Compatible with existing infrastructure
Installation Standards As per IS 13779 & IEC standards
Certification Meters must be certified by authorized agencies

Sequential process:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Meter installation as per technical guidelines.
  3. Testing and calibration.
  4. Final inspection and commissioning.

All technical activities must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender document and relevant electrical standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 20,00,000. Bidders must submit a bid with a percentage rate for the work, which will be evaluated for competitiveness. Payment will be made in accordance with the progress and completion milestones specified in the contract. The bid should include detailed cost breakdowns covering material, labor, testing, and miscellaneous expenses.

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Material & Equipment 12,00,000
Labour & Services 6,00,000
Testing & Commissioning 1,00,000
Miscellaneous 1,00,000

Payment Schedule:

  • 30% advance on contract signing.
  • 40% on completion of installation.
  • 30% after successful testing and commissioning.

All financial transactions are subject to the terms specified in the tender document and applicable government rules.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

Rural Division - Rajkot

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Rural Division, Rajkot

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Rural Division, Rajkot

Contact Details

9978934237

Address

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Rural Division, Old Power House Compound, Rajkot

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

08-07-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

24-08-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹20,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical and Maintenance Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Rural Division, Rajkot

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Rural Division, Rajkot

Address

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Rural Division, Old Power House Compound, Rajkot

Contact Details

9978934237

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

17. SINGLE THREE PHASE METODA SDN.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical

25-08-2026 11:00

2. Price Bid

27-08-2026 11:00

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Price

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical

1

Kindly Attached Copy Of Necessary Documents

2

Kindly Attached Copy Of Similar Work related Experience Certificate

Required
3

Kindly Attached Copy Of PAN Card Details

4

Kindly Attached Copy Of IT Return

5

Kindly Attached Copy Of PF No

6

Kindly Attached Copy Of Vender Registration Certificate

Required
7

Kindly Attached Copy Of Tender Fee Details

Required
8

Kindly Attached Copy Of EMD Details

Required
9

Kindly Attached Copy Of GST Certificate / Registration Copy

10

Kindly Attached Copy Of WC Policy (Insurance)

Required
11

Kindly Attached Copy Of Solvancy Certificate

Required
12

Kindly Attached Copy Of Govt. Approval Electrical Contractor Licence

Required
13

Kindly Attached Copy Of Company Document With Details of partner or propriter

14

Kindly Attached Copy Of duly signed Tender Copy

Required
15

Please mention Mobile No and E-Mail Id

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration with relevant electrical licensing authorities.
✓ Must possess experience in similar electrical installation and maintenance projects.
✓ Should provide copies of experience certificates for projects completed in the last 3 years.
✓ Must submit valid PAN Card, GST registration, and IT returns.
✓ Must have Vender Registration Certificate.
✓ Should provide proof of Tender Fee payment and EMD submission.
✓ Must hold Electrical Contractor License issued by government authorities.

Qualification Requirement Details
Experience in Similar Projects Minimum 2 projects worth INR 10 lakh each
Financial Stability Annual turnover of at least INR 25 lakh for the last 3 years
Technical Certifications Valid electrical licenses and certifications
Documentation All required documents as listed in the tender notice

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.