TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Electrical Works: Repairing & Fixing Chain Link Fencing in Palanpur

Bid Publish Date

06-Aug-2026, 6:30 am

Bid End Date

20-Aug-2026, 9:30 am

Value

₹48,16,541

Progress

Issue06-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
AwardPending

This open government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in repairing and fencing works around distribution transformer centers in Palanpur, Gujarat. Managed by Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL), the project focuses on enhancing electrical infrastructure safety through dismantling and fixing chain link cages. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹48.16 lakh, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion within 12 months. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, technical certifications, and financial stability. The process is conducted online via the nProcure platform, with detailed instructions provided in the tender documents. This opportunity is ideal for electrical contractors, fencing specialists, and infrastructure companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat. The tender process involves download, submission, and evaluation stages, with key deadlines in August 2026. Bidders are encouraged to participate early and utilize free training sessions for online bidding. Don’t miss this chance to contribute to power sector infrastructure development and secure a government project with significant scope and value.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Repairing, dismantling, and fixing chain link cages around distribution transformer centers in various schemes under Palanpur DO-1.
  • Ensuring structural integrity and safety of fencing around electrical infrastructure.
  • Utilizing durable materials suitable for outdoor electrical installations.
  • Adhering to safety standards specified by UGVCL.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Dismantling old or damaged fencing.
  3. Installing new chain link fencing as per specifications.
  4. Conducting quality checks and safety inspections.
Specification Details
Material Type Galvanized Chain Link Fencing
Height Minimum 6 feet
Post Material Steel or suitable metal
Coating Anti-corrosive

The contractor must ensure minimal disruption during work and complete the project within the stipulated 12 months.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

  • Material: Galvanized steel chain link fencing
  • Height: Minimum 6 feet
  • Posts: Steel, spaced at 10 feet intervals
  • Coating: Anti-corrosive paint
  • Fasteners: Rust-proof bolts and nuts

Sequential process:

  1. Site survey and marking.
  2. Dismantling existing fencing.
  3. Installing new posts.
  4. Attaching chain link mesh.
  5. Securing fasteners and conducting inspections.

Technical compliance must meet the standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹48,16,540.76. Bidders are required to submit a refundable EMD amount as specified in the tender. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Amount
Tender Fee ₹1,180
EMD As specified in the tender
Total Estimated Cost ₹48,16,540.76

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance on contract signing.
  • Remaining payments linked to project milestones.
  • Final payment after successful completion and inspection.

All payments are subject to the terms and conditions detailed in the tender documents.

Authority & Contact

Department

Division Office No. 1, Palanpur

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PALANPUR DO-1.

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, UGVCL, PALANPUR DO-1.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Opp. Circuit House

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

06-08-2026 12:00:00

Document Download End

20-08-2026 15:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹48,16,541

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PALANPUR DO-1.

Bid Opening Authority

EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, UGVCL, PALANPUR DO-1.

Address

Opp. Circuit House

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

UTTAR GUJARAT VIJ COMPANY LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

E-Tender Notice No-UGVCL-PLN-01-DO-05-2026-27 SNR 02.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

SNR-02 PLN-01-DO-05-2026-27 ( REPAIRING FENCING PLN-1 DO).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 10

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

27-08-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

27-08-2026 12:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attach scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach Other Required Documents

Required

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid digital signature certificates as per IT Act-2000.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents.
  • ✓ Must have relevant experience in electrical fencing and infrastructure projects.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover as specified below:
Criteria Details
Minimum Annual Turnover ₹10,00,000
Proof of Experience Completed at least 2 similar projects in last 3 years
  • Bidders must comply with all technical and legal requirements as specified in the tender documents.