Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for electrical contractors to secure a long-term contract for repairing distribution transformers in Gujarat. Managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL), the project involves outsourcing transformer repair services with fixed rates for ratings from 5 KVA to 500 KVA, utilizing CRGO and Amorphous cores. The tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely completion, with a comprehensive evaluation process to ensure only qualified bidders participate. The contract spans 365 days, supporting the power infrastructure and energy distribution network in Gujarat. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit necessary documentation, and adhere to technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. This procurement aligns with government policies promoting transparency, efficiency, and quality in power sector services, making it an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical service providers to expand their footprint in government projects.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 5 KVA to 500 KVA |
| Core Types | CRGO & Amorphous |
| Location | Anand RSO, V V Nagar SS, or other suitable sites |
| Completion Period | 365 days |
The contractor must provide all necessary tools, equipment, and skilled labor to perform the repairs efficiently and safely.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Transformer Ratings | 5 KVA to 500 KVA |
| Core Material | CRGO & Amorphous |
| Repair Standards | As per IS 1180 and relevant standards |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, turns ratio, and dielectric tests |
| Safety | Compliance with electrical safety norms |
Sequential process:
All repairs must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and ensure safety, durability, and efficiency of the transformers.
The estimated contract value is approximately ₹25,16,503.00, with fixed rates based on transformer ratings. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Total Contract Value | ₹25,16,503.00 |
| Payment Terms | 1. 30% advance on contract signing |
| 2. 50% on mid-completion | |
| 3. 20% after final inspection |
Bid Submission:
The financial bid should reflect competitive rates aligned with the fixed rate structure specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
365 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹25,16,503
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer (O&M)
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer (O&M)
Address
Grid Campus. Anand
Contact Details
9925208207
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:00
02-09-2026 11:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach Documents as mentioned in SBD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredAttach Documents as mentioned in SBD
Attach Documents as mentioned in SBD
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid certification as per government standards, including the certificate serial number 42a15b071bb9.
✓ Must submit all required documents for preliminary and commercial stages, including proof of bid processing fee and EMD.
✓ Experience in electrical transformer repair and maintenance projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through relevant financial documents.
✓ Must have a valid digital certificate for online bid submission.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in transformer repair |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least ₹25 lakh |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Documentation | Complete submission of all required documents |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation in the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to engage qualified electrical service providers for repairing and maintaining distribution transformers (5 KVA to 500 KVA) with CRGO and Amorphous cores in Gujarat. The contract ensures reliable power distribution by outsourcing transformer repair services under the power and energy sector, specifically for Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL).
Eligible bidders must possess valid electrical contractor certifications, demonstrate experience in transformer repairs, and submit all required documents, including proof of bid fee and EMD. The eligibility criteria emphasize financial stability, technical competence, and compliance with government standards. Bidders must also have a valid digital certificate for online submissions.
The technical specifications include repairing transformers rated from 5 KVA to 500 KVA, using CRGO and Amorphous cores, and adhering to IS 1180 standards. The process involves inspection, disassembly, repair, testing, and quality assurance. All work must meet safety norms and ensure transformer durability and efficiency.
Bidders can start submitting bids from 10-08-2026, with the last date on 01-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. The evaluation includes preliminary and commercial stages scheduled for 02-09-2026. Successful bidders will be notified for contract signing, with the entire process designed to ensure transparency and fairness.
For support, contact the Executive Engineer (O&M) at Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited via phone at 9925208207. Additionally, support is available from the (n)Procure team at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Bidders can also attend vendor training sessions held every Saturday at (n)code solutions to understand online bidding procedures better.