Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors to undertake essential maintenance and upgrade works at the Utran Gas Based Power Station in Surat, Gujarat. The project involves replacement of insulators, fault repairs, and conductor snapping on 220 KV lines, aiming to improve power station reliability and safety. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and participate in a structured evaluation process. The tender is open to experienced firms with proven capabilities in high-voltage electrical works and power plant maintenance. With a project duration of 24 months and a competitive budget, this contract supports Gujarat's ongoing efforts to strengthen its power infrastructure. The process includes online submission, technical and commercial evaluations, and adherence to safety and quality standards. Don't miss this chance to contribute to the power sector's growth and secure a government contract.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Duration | 24 months |
| Location | Utran Gas Based Power Station, Surat |
| Estimated Cost | Based on bid submission |
| Key Tasks | Insulator replacement, fault attending, conductor snapping |
Important Requirements:
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 220 KV |
| Equipment | Insulators, conductors, towers |
| Material Standards | IS/IEC standards applicable |
| Safety Norms | As per CEA and local regulations |
Sequence of work:
All activities must adhere to the technical standards specified by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited.
The estimated project budget ranges from Rs. 10 Lakhs to Rs. 50 Lakhs, depending on the scope of work and bid submissions. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 2950 |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | As specified in tender documents |
| Work Cost | To be quoted by bidders |
| Payment Terms | 30% advance, 70% on completion and approval |
Bidders must ensure timely payments of EMD and tender fee to participate. Payment schedules will be aligned with project milestones and contractual agreements.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
01-07-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 17:40:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer(Gen)
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer
Address
Utran Gas Based Power Station
Contact Details
9925213220
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 15:30
01-09-2026 15:35
02-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAll Required Tender Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for high-voltage electrical works.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD along with bid.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar electrical maintenance projects in power plants.
✓ Financial stability as per the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum annual turnover | Rs. 50 Lakhs |
| Past project completion | At least 2 similar projects in last 5 years |
✓ Bidders must possess valid Digital Certificates for online bidding.
✓ All required technical and financial documents must be submitted as per tender guidelines.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 16th July 2026 at 17:45. Bidders must upload all required documents before this closing time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit:
The evaluation involves a technical assessment (50%), financial bid evaluation (30%), and past experience (20%). Bidders must meet minimum technical scores of 70% to qualify for financial evaluation. The highest scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.
Eligible bidders must:
The scope includes replacement of insulators, fault attending, and conductor snapping on 220 KV lines within the power station. The work aims to enhance electrical safety and reliability, with activities scheduled over 24 months, following strict safety and quality standards.