Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for electrical contractors and energy solution providers to participate in a project focused on energy-efficient lighting, sensors, pumps, and automation systems at Bahumalibhavan in Ahmedabad. The project aims to modernize government buildings by installing LED lighting, motion sensors, pressure pumps, and duplex lift controls, significantly reducing energy consumption and enhancing automation. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, tender fees, and earnest money deposits. The procurement process is conducted online, with detailed guidelines for bid submission, evaluation, and award. With an estimated project cost of approximately ₹44 lakh, this tender is ideal for companies seeking government contracts in Gujarat's public infrastructure sector. The project duration is 120 days, emphasizing quality, safety, and compliance with standards. Don't miss this chance to contribute to sustainable development and government energy efficiency initiatives.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
Specifications include:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Lighting | LED, energy-efficient, suitable for indoor and outdoor use |
| Sensors | Motion and daylight sensors compatible with existing systems |
| Pumps | Pressure pumps with energy-saving features |
| Lifts | Duplex control systems with safety features |
| Streetlights | LED, weatherproof, suitable for street lighting |
All work must be completed within the stipulated 120 days, adhering to safety and quality standards.
The technical specifications include:
Process steps:
Technical parameters are listed in the tender documents and must be adhered to for compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹44,07,424.37. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Element | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | Estimated based on specifications |
| Labour | As per prevailing rates |
| Equipment | As per technical specifications |
| Miscellaneous | Contingencies and overheads |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with the tender guidelines and ensure transparency in costing.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
120 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 14:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹44,07,425
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, AHMEDABD ELECTRICAL DN NO 1
Bid Opening Authority
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, AHMEDABD ELECTRICAL DN NO 1
Address
A/4 BAHUMALI BHAVAN NO 2, VASTRAPUR, AHMEDABAD
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 16:05
10-09-2026 16:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Schedule of Dismantle Material
User Defined Template-Secured
1. Kindly attach scan copy of Tender Fees Rs. 1500 –(only Demand Draft is valid) In Favour of Executive Engineer, Ahmedabad Electrical (R&B ) Division No.1 Ahmedabad. (Mandatory )
Required2. Upload scan copy of the Earnest Money Deposit/Bid security i.e. Rs.45,000 /- in the form of FDR (with a validity period of not less than 165 days) from nationalized/scheduled bank in favour of Executive Engineeer,Ahmedabad Electrical Division No.01,Ahmedabad.Payable at Ahmedabad OR Exemption Certificate issued by R and B Deptt. Is valid.(FDR for EMD must be purchased from the account of bidder) Mandatory
Required3. Undertaking by agency ensuring access/ availability of credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the Contract as per SBD. Mandatory.
Required4. Upload scan copy of the PAN Card Mandatory .
Required5. Upload scan copy of the GST Registration certificate. Mandatory.
Required6. Latest Valid License of Electrical Contractor issued by the IMP or Energy & Petrochemcial Department. Renewal Receipt will not be considered/accepted ( Mandatory)
Required7. Valid Electrical Registration Certificate in appropriate class (E-1 or above) (Receipt of renewal / registration is not valid ) (Mandatory)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid electrical contractor license issued by the appropriate authority.
✓ Must submit a demand draft of Rs. 1500 as tender fee.
✓ Must provide earnest money deposit of Rs. 45,000 in the form of FDR from a scheduled bank, valid for at least 165 days.
✓ Must upload PAN Card and GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must have valid electrical registration certificate (E-1 or above).
✓ Must undertake access to credit facilities up to 25% of the contract value.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 1500 Demand Draft |
| EMD | Rs. 45,000 in FDR |
| License | Valid Electrical Contractor License |
| Registration | PAN and GST Registration |
| Experience | Proven experience in electrical and automation projects |
| Financial | Demonstrated financial stability and capacity |
Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload their technical and financial proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), experience and past performance (30%), and financial competitiveness (30%). Minimum thresholds must be met for qualification, and the most advantageous bid will be selected based on combined scores.
Yes, a pre-bid meeting is organized to clarify doubts. Details regarding the date and venue will be communicated through the official tender portal. Attendance is recommended for better understanding of project requirements.
The scope includes replacing existing lighting with energy-efficient LEDs, installing sensors for automation, upgrading pressure pumps, installing duplex lift controls, and replacing streetlights. All work aims to improve energy efficiency and automation in government buildings, adhering to safety and quality standards.