Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the design, procurement, and construction of the Damanganga Barrage near Village-Namdha, Valsad, Gujarat. The project includes river bank protection, civil works, and long-term operation & maintenance services spanning 10 years. With a project value of approximately Rs. 80.86 Lakhs, the tender emphasizes quality, safety, and timely delivery, aligning with Gujarat’s water infrastructure development goals. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, financial stability, and compliance with technical standards. The tender process is conducted electronically, with detailed guidelines provided in the official documents. The project aims to improve regional water management, flood control, and irrigation, contributing to sustainable development in Gujarat. The deadline for bid submission is August 20, 2026, and the project duration is 30 months. This is a prime opportunity for experienced contractors to showcase their expertise in large-scale water infrastructure projects and support government initiatives for regional development.
• Design, engineering, procurement, and construction of the Damanganga Barrage with bank protection.
• Implementation of river protection and bank stabilization measures.
• Civil works including dam structure, spillway, and related infrastructure.
• Installation of necessary hydraulic and structural components.
• Testing, commissioning, and handover of the completed project.
• Operation and maintenance for a period of 10 years post-construction.
The process involves:
Key deliverables include detailed project reports, safety and quality compliance certificates, and final handover documentation.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction Period | 30 Months |
| Operation & Maintenance Duration | 10 Years |
| Location | Village-Namdha, Valsad, Gujarat |
| Estimated Cost | Rs. 80,85,583 |
| Contract Type | EPC Works |
All bidders must adhere to the technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents and ensure timely delivery within the stipulated timeline.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Dam Structure | Reinforced concrete with river bank protection |
| Spillway | Designed for flood discharge capacity |
| River Protection | Gabion walls, riprap, or other approved methods |
| Construction Materials | Conforming to BIS standards |
| Monitoring | Hydraulic sensors, structural health monitoring systems |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical parameters must meet the standards specified in the tender documents and relevant Indian standards (IS).
The estimated project cost is Rs. 80,85,583, which includes all civil works, materials, and ancillary services. Payment will be made as per milestone-based schedule detailed in the tender document. The bidder must provide a bid security equivalent to the specified amount, valid for the bid validity period. The financial offer should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and levies applicable. The successful bidder will sign a contract based on the quoted percentage rate, which will form the basis for payments during the project execution. The project budget is subject to adjustments based on approved variations and change orders, if any.
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Included |
| Material & Equipment | Included |
| Operation & Maintenance | Included for 10 years |
| Contingencies | As per contract |
All payments are subject to satisfactory progress and approval of project milestones.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
30 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹80,85,583
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer Damanganga Canal Distry Dn. No. 3 Balitha (Vapi).
Bid Opening Authority
Superingtending Engineer Damanganga Project circle valsad.
Address
National Highway No 08 Balitha Vapi 396191
Contact Details
02632253308
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 12:00
21-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee / Emd
RequiredRequired Tender SBD Document
RequiredGST Number and PAN card
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Consultant and Registerated in any State Government, PSU, Central Government or Semi Government Body.
RequiredUndertaking by the Agency that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets (aggregate of working capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantees) and/or Bank Certificate for Evidence of Access to or Availability of Credit Facilities, as per Section 4.5.6 of SBD Book (Amount As per Appendix to ITB, point no. 8 & in the form prescribed in Section-2 of SBD Book)
RequiredBid Security
RequiredLitigation History as per section-1,
RequiredFORM OF BID (as per Section 6 of SBD Book)
RequiredMinimum turnover of Rs.32.34 Lakh in last 5 years
Required(xiii) Form 3 A (Similar Work Experience ) as per tender documents
RequiredRequired Other Tender Document
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee / EMD as specified.
✓ Must provide GST Number and PAN card.
✓ Must hold Registration Certificate of the consulting firm or contractor, registered with any State Government, PSU, Central Government, or Semi-Government body.
✓ Must demonstrate access to liquid assets, working capital, or bank guarantees as per SBD guidelines.
✓ Provide Bid Security and Litigation History documentation.
✓ Submit FORM OF BID as per Section 6 of SBD Book.
✓ Minimum turnover of Rs. 32.34 Lakhs in the last 5 years.
✓ Proven experience with similar water infrastructure projects (Form 3A).
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Financial | Rs. 32.34 Lakhs annual turnover in last 5 years |
| Experience | Similar work experience as per tender documents |
| Documentation | All mandatory documents listed in the tender notice |
| Registration | Valid registration with relevant authorities |
| Bid Security | As specified in tender document |
| Litigation | No ongoing litigation that could impact project execution |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 20th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically via the official portal before this time to be eligible for consideration.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, submit the required tender fee and EMD, demonstrate experience in similar water infrastructure projects, provide financial stability proof, and meet all mandatory documentation requirements as outlined in the tender notice.
The project must conform to Indian Standards (IS) for civil construction, river protection, and hydraulic engineering. The dam structure should be reinforced concrete, with spillways designed for flood capacity, and river protection using gabion walls or riprap, as specified in the tender documents.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, experience, financial offer, and compliance with documentation. The scoring criteria assign weights to each factor, with a minimum qualifying score of 70% for technical evaluation. The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract.
Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions held every Saturday at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Support is also available via email at [email protected] or by contacting the support team at +91-79-40007517 for technical assistance.