Bid Publish Date
06-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
Bid End Date
05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹62,83,76,060
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil engineering firms to undertake Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) of the Salaya Bandhara dam in Gujarat. The project aims to enhance water management and salinity ingress prevention in the Devbhumi Dwarka district. The scope includes civil construction, mechanical and electrical installations, and operation & maintenance for 5 years. With an estimated cost of INR 628 million and an 18-month completion timeline, this project is managed by the Salinity Control Division Jam-Khambhalia. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proven experience, financial stability, and compliance with government norms. Download detailed tender documents, prepare your bid, and participate in this significant infrastructure development initiative to contribute to regional water security and sustainable development.
The scope of work for this EPC project includes:
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical standards, safety regulations, and environmental norms. The project must be completed within 18 months from the date of award.
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | Foundation, embankments, spillway, sluice gates |
| Mechanical & Electrical | Pumps, control systems, safety devices |
| Testing & Commissioning | Complete functional testing, safety checks |
| Operation & Maintenance | Routine inspections, repairs, reports |
The process involves:
All bidders must adhere to the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents available for download.
The technical specifications for the Salaya Bandhara project include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Dam Length | As per design drawings (refer tender documents) |
| Embankment Material | Earthfill, approved quality |
| Spillway Capacity | Designed for flood conditions |
| Sluice Gates | High-strength steel, automated control |
| Mechanical Equipment | Pumps, valves, safety devices |
| Power Supply | Reliable electrical connections |
| Testing | Hydraulic, structural, and operational tests |
The process involves:
All technical procedures must conform to the norms outlined in the tender documents available online.
The estimated project cost is INR 628 million. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs for civil works, materials, equipment, and labor. The bid submission should specify the total bid amount, inclusive of all taxes and levies. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on work completion, and final payment upon project handover. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | INR 400 million |
| Mechanical & Electrical | INR 150 million |
| Miscellaneous | INR 78 million |
| Total | INR 628 million |
Bidders must ensure financial stability and provide bank guarantees or proof of funds as part of their bid. Payments will be processed as per the contract terms, subject to satisfactory progress and compliance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 11:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹62,83,76,060
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER SALINITY CONTROL DIVISION Jam-Khambhalia
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Salinity Ingress Prevention Circle, Rajkot
Address
1st Floor,Sinchai Bhavan, Sani Colony, Gayatrinagar, Near Jalaram Temple Jamkhambhalia-361305
Contact Details
9662404614/[email protected]
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 12:00
07-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach Scan Copy Of Bid Document Fee/Tender Fee
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Bid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate or in terms of Bank guarantee (valid 165 days from the date of bid submission) of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Registration Certificate of Appropriate Class
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of GST Number and Pan card
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Affidavit (On Stamp paper or Undertaking)
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of The Applicant should give undertaking that he has access to, or has available, liquid assets (aggregate of working capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantees) and / or credit facilities up to 25 percent of the value of the contract / contracts applied.
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Undertaking for Bid Validity
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Last 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (Annexure-D)
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Details of Similar Nature of works completed in last 5 financial year (Bidder shall furnish all supporting documents such as experience certificate (in form 3A) issued by concerned department/authority and other documents as per Govt GR DT.18/01/2018) (Annexure-B)
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Details of “works on hand” and “works tendered by bidder, found lowest (L-1) & works likely to be awarded (for Bid Capacity Evaluation) (Bidder shall furnish all supporting documents such as work order, necessary certificates/ documents/information issued by concerned department/authority)
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Information regarding any litigation in which the applicant in involved
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Undertaking for Engaging Technical Staff and Machineries as per Prescribed Performa.
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Undertaking on statement of compliance of clause 3.2
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Form of Bid
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of Other Documents As per Tender Notice And Tender.
RequiredAttach Scan Copy Of J.V.Agreement
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Appropriate Class Civil Contractor |
| Financial | Last 5 years' turnover ≥ 25% of INR 628 million |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects completed |
| Technical | Adequate technical staff and machinery |
| Legal | No pending litigations |
| Certification | GST, PAN, Bid Security |
| Other | Undertakings on liquid assets and bid validity |
Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes design, procurement, construction, testing, and commissioning of the Salaya Bandhara dam structure, along with operation and maintenance for 5 years. It covers civil works such as embankments, spillways, sluice gates, and installation of mechanical and electrical equipment, ensuring compliance with technical standards and safety norms.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration certificates, demonstrated experience in large civil projects, financial stability with last 5 years' turnover of at least 25% of the project cost, and no ongoing litigations. They must also submit GST, PAN, bid security, and undertakings as specified in the tender criteria.
The bid submission starts on 06-08-2026 at 11:00 AM and closes on 05-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The evaluation process begins immediately after, with the evaluation and shortlisting completed by 07-09-2026. Bidders are advised to submit all documents well before the deadline to avoid last-minute issues.
Technical requirements include dam length and embankment specifications, spillway capacity, sluice gate design, and mechanical/electrical equipment standards. All work must conform to the detailed design documents and safety norms provided in the tender files, available for download online.
Evaluation is based on technical capability (40%), financial stability (30%), adherence to specifications (20%), and past project performance (10%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds in each category, with the lowest evaluated bid winning the contract. The process ensures transparency and fairness.