TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Miscellaneous NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection of 66 kV D/C Singod-Sisodra Line on D/C and M/C Tower with ACSR Panther Conductor

Bid Publish Date

19-Aug-2026, 5:30 am

Bid End Date

10-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹1,25,10,887

Progress

Issue19-Aug-2026, 5:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in Gujarat's power infrastructure development. The project involves erecting a 66 kV D/C transmission line on D/C and M/C towers with ACSR Panther conductors, managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO). Bidders must meet strict technical and financial eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive documentation, and adhere to specified timelines. The project aims to enhance power transmission capacity, reliability, and efficiency in the Navsari region. With a project cost estimated at INR 12.5 million and a completion period of 4 months, this tender is ideal for qualified firms specializing in high-voltage line erection, stringing, and testing. Participation requires digital signatures, registration on the NProcure portal, and compliance with all safety and technical standards. This is a prime opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector growth and infrastructure resilience.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection of 66 kV D/C transmission line on D/C and M/C towers using ACSR Panther conductors.
  • Installation of towers at designated locations as per technical drawings.
  • Stringing of conductors ensuring minimal line losses and compliance with safety standards.
  • Testing and commissioning of the erected line to ensure operational readiness.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site Preparation: Clearing and leveling the designated areas.
  2. Tower Erection: Assembling and installing towers at specified points.
  3. Conductor Stringing: Carefully stringing conductors between towers, ensuring proper tension.
  4. Inspection & Testing: Conducting electrical tests and safety checks.
  5. Commissioning: Final approval and handover.

The project must comply with all relevant safety standards, technical specifications, and environmental regulations. The contractor is responsible for providing all necessary equipment, manpower, and materials to complete the project within the stipulated 4 months.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Line Voltage 66 kV D/C
Conductors ACSR Panther
Tower Type D/C and M/C towers as per approved drawings
Line Length As specified in tender documents
Tensioning Proper tensioning to meet safety and operational standards
Testing Insulation and continuity tests, safety compliance

The process involves sequential steps:

  1. Site survey and preparation.
  2. Tower assembly and erection.
  3. Conductor stringing with tension control.
  4. Electrical testing and quality assurance.
  5. Final inspection and commissioning.

All work must adhere to technical standards specified by GETCO and relevant Indian standards (IS).

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 12,510,887.46. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) as specified, along with their financial proposals. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with a detailed schedule as follows:

Milestone Payment Percentage
Work commencement 20%
Mid-project completion 40%
Final completion & acceptance 40%

Bidders should include detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, and overheads. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid opening date. All financial transactions must be supported by relevant documents, including TDS certificates and bank statements.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Miscellaneous

Tender Fee

₹8,850

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

04  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

19-08-2026 11:00:00

Document Download End

10-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,25,10,887

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

The Superintending Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

The Superintending Engineer

Address

1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424

Contact Details

9925211138

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

TCNS-ETP-32-2026_Sisodara line.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Navsari

Officer Inviting Bids

The Superintending Engineer

Bid Opening Authority

The Superintending Engineer

Contact Details

9925211138

Address

1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424

Categories 6

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

10-09-2026 16:10

2. Technical Stage

10-09-2026 16:15

3. Commercial Stage

10-09-2026 16:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

TF & EMD Navsari

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

i Agree

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Form - TF & EMD Navsari

1

Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt

Required
2

EMD payment acknowledgement receipt

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Scan copy of GETCO Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class

Required
2

Scan copy of Work order and completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement

Required
3

Scan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate

Required
4

Scan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents

Required
5

Scan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents

Required
6

Scan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years

Required
7

Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship

Required
8

Scan copy of PAN Number Document

Required
9

Scan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 on Pg. 147-155

Required
10

Scan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)

Required
11

Scan copy of Electrical contractor license

Required
12

Scan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact

Required
13

Scan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head

Required
14

Scan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on company letter head

Required
15

Bank transection & TDS certificates in case of private & other Utility works

Required
16

Scan copy of Minimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT) of last Five years duly audited, Verified and Certified by Chartered Accountant with certificate

Required
17

Scan copy of Liquid Assets of last quarter and Net worth duly audited, Verified and Certified by Chartered Accountant with certificate

Required
18

Scan copy of any other supporting document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid GETCO registration as an approved electrical contractor in the appropriate class.
  • ✓ Proven experience with similar high-voltage transmission line projects, supported by work orders and completion certificates.
  • ✓ Valid Bank Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial stability.
  • ✓ Provident Fund Code Number registration.
  • ✓ GST Registration Number.
  • ✓ Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets of the last three financial years.
  • ✓ Partnership deed, latest Form-G, POA, or Self-Affidavit for Proprietorship.
  • ✓ PAN Number Document.
  • ✓ Duly filled and signed Annexure 1 to 8.
  • ✓ Electrical contractor license.
  • ✓ Signed Integrity Pact and Conflict of Interest Declaration.
  • ✓ Bank transaction and TDS certificates for utility works.
  • ✓ Minimum Average Annual Turnover (MAAT) of last five years, certified by a Chartered Accountant.
  • ✓ Liquid assets and net worth of the last quarter, certified.
Criteria Minimum Requirement
GETCO Registration Valid in appropriate class
Experience At least 2 similar projects
Financial Stability Solvency certificate of INR 5 million
Turnover Average annual turnover of INR 10 million
Technical Capability Demonstrated expertise in high-voltage line erection