TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection of 66KV Equipment, Structures, and Electrical Works in Bharuch

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am

Bid End Date

08-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹34,47,908

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 10:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in the erection and installation of 66KV electrical equipment, structures, wiring, lighting, CCTV, and civil works at the Mota Borasara substation in Bharuch. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to enhance Gujarat's power transmission infrastructure. The scope includes civil foundations, electrical equipment installation, control wiring, yard lighting, security systems, and staff quarter electrification, all to be completed within 90 days. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial documentation, and possess valid certificates. The procurement process is open, transparent, and conducted via the nProcure portal, with detailed guidelines provided in the tender documents. This project is crucial for strengthening the regional power network and offers significant business opportunities for qualified electrical and civil contractors.

Scope Of Work

• Erection and commissioning of 66KV electrical equipment including circuit breakers, isolators, and transformers.
• Construction and installation of supporting structures and civil foundations.
• Installation of control wiring, yard lighting, and control room electrical systems.
• Electrification of staff quarters and supply of furniture.
• CCTV camera installation for security and monitoring.

• The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and civil works.
  2. Supply of electrical and civil materials.
  3. Erection of equipment and structures.
  4. Wiring, testing, and commissioning.
  5. Final inspection and handover.

• All works must comply with applicable standards and safety regulations.
• Bidders are responsible for obtaining necessary permits and approvals.
• The project must be completed within the stipulated 90 days period.

Item Specification
Equipment 66KV Switchgear, transformers, control panels
Structures Civil foundations, steel supports
Wiring Control wiring, yard lighting
Security CCTV cameras
Civil Works Foundation, civil construction

• All deliverables must meet the technical specifications detailed in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The project requires installation of 66KV switchgear, transformers, and control panels with specifications conforming to IS standards. Civil foundations must support heavy electrical equipment and be constructed as per approved drawings. Wiring must be of high quality, complying with safety norms. CCTV cameras should support remote monitoring with night vision capabilities. The technical process includes:

  • Site assessment and preparation.
  • Delivery of equipment and materials.
  • Erection and installation.
  • Testing and commissioning.
Parameter Specification
Voltage 66KV
Equipment Type Switchgear, transformers
Wiring Control wiring, yard lighting
CCTV Night vision, remote access
Civil Works Foundations, civil structures

All technical works must adhere to applicable safety and quality standards, with proper documentation and testing before handover.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated project cost is approximately ₹34,47,907.62. The financial bid should specify the percentage rate for the project, which will be evaluated for competitiveness. Payment terms include:

  • 10% advance payment upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of civil works.
  • 50% after successful commissioning and acceptance.
Cost Element Amount/Percentage
Estimated Cost ₹34,47,907.62
Payment Schedule 10% advance, 40% mid, 50% post-commissioning
Bid Submission Percentage rate for project execution

Bidders must submit valid financial documents and ensure transparency in their quotations to qualify for evaluation.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 16:00:00

Document Download End

08-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹34,47,908

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Contact Details

7574801737

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

tendar document 272613.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Transmission Circle Office - Bharuch

Officer Inviting Bids

D C Patel

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer(TR) CO, GETCO Bharuch

Contact Details

7574801737

Address

Maktampur GEB Office Bharuch

Categories 12

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary stage

08-09-2026 16:02

2. Technical stage

08-09-2026 16:05

3. Commercial stage

08-09-2026 16:10

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Technical

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary stage

1

EMd & tender fee payment online receipt

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Stage - Technical stage

1

tender doccuments all pages duly sign with party

Required
2

work order copy with 3A

Required
3

registration doccuments as approved contractor

Required
4

bank solvancy

Required
5

PF & GST registration no. doccuments

Required
6

IT returns, profit loss statements Balance sheet of last 3 years

Required
7

POA/authorised signatory for partnership

Required
8

PAN no detail

Required
9

Filling all annexutures

Required

Stage - Commercial stage

1

Percentage rate

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration as an approved electrical contractor.
✓ Must submit EMD & tender fee payment receipt online.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar electrical substation projects.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum annual turnover of ₹10 lakhs in the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of IT returns, profit-loss statements, and balance sheets of last 3 years.
✓ Valid bank solvency certificate.
✓ GST and PF registration documents.
✓ Authorized signatory proof (POA for partnership or company).
✓ PAN card details.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Annual Turnover ₹10 Lakhs
Experience At least 1 similar project completed in last 3 years
Financial Stability Bank solvency certificate
Documentation All technical and financial documents as specified

Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the technical and commercial evaluation stages.