Progress
This government tender invites qualified electrical contractors to participate in the erection of 66 kV equipment, structures, control wiring, and yard lighting at multiple substations under the Vav & Vyara Asset Management Department. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), this project aims to enhance power infrastructure as part of the R&M Scheme 2026-27. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proven experience, valid registration, and financial stability. The project duration is 24 months, with an estimated cost of approximately ₹22,71,825.09. This is an excellent opportunity for reputed electrical firms specializing in high-voltage substation works to contribute to Gujarat's power sector development. The tender process involves multiple stages, including technical and commercial evaluations, with clear deadlines and submission guidelines. Ensure compliance with all technical, financial, and legal requirements to secure this prestigious government contract.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables include:
Sequential process:
Specifications comparison:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66 kV |
| Equipment Type | Transformers, switchgear, control panels |
| Completion Period | 24 months |
| Payment Terms | As per contract agreement |
All bidders must adhere to the detailed technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 66 kV |
| Equipment | Transformers, switchgear, control panels |
| Installation Standards | IEC, IEEE standards |
| Testing | Factory and site testing as per standards |
| Documentation | Complete technical and test reports |
Sequential procedures:
All technical activities must comply with the latest industry standards and safety protocols.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹22,71,825.09. Payment shall be made based on milestones achieved, with detailed terms specified in the contract. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs, including materials, labor, testing, and commissioning. Bidders should submit their financial bids along with supporting documents, such as bank guarantees and solvency certificates. The contract will be awarded to the lowest evaluated bidder meeting all technical and financial criteria.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 12,00,000 |
| Labor | 7,00,000 |
| Testing & Commissioning | 2,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 1,71,825.09 |
Payment schedule:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹22,71,825
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Superintending Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
The Superintending Engineer
Address
1st floor, Office of the Superintending Engineer, Circle Office, GETCO, Kabilpore, GRID Navsari-396424
Contact Details
9925209699
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 16:10
03-09-2026 16:15
03-09-2026 16:30
TF & EMD Navsari
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredTender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredScan copy of GETCO Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work order and completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure -I (Page-5),, Annexure - A (Page-10), Annexure-1 (Page-29), Annexure - 2 (Page-18), Annexure - 3 (Page-41)
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredScan copy of Electrical contractor license
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Conflict of Interest on Company Letter head
RequiredScan copy of Declaration of Relationship with employee on company letter head
RequiredBank transection & TDS certificates in case of private & other Utility works
RequiredScan copy of any other supporting document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GETCO registration as an approved contractor in the appropriate class.
✓ Proven experience with similar high-voltage substation erection projects, supported by work orders and completion certificates.
✓ Valid Bank Solvency Certificate demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Provident Fund Code Number registration.
✓ GST Registration Number.
✓ Income Tax Returns, Profit & Loss Accounts, and Balance Sheets of last three financial years.
✓ Partnership deed, latest Form-G, POA, or Self-Affidavit for proprietorship or partnership.
✓ Electrical contractor license.
✓ Signed Integrity Pact.
✓ Declaration of Conflict of Interest and Relationship with employees.
✓ Bank transaction and TDS certificates for utility works.
| Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Approved GETCO Contractor |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects |
| Financial | Solvency certificate of minimum specified amount |
| Legal | Valid licenses and documents |
All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and submitted as per the specified formats.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection of 66 kV equipment, structures, control wiring, yard lighting, and associated electrical works at multiple substations in Gujarat under GETCO. The scope includes installation, testing, and commissioning of high-voltage equipment, ensuring compliance with technical standards and safety protocols.
Eligible bidders must have valid GETCO registration as an approved contractor, experience with similar high-voltage projects, financial stability demonstrated by a solvency certificate, and all required licenses and documents such as Electrical contractor license, GST registration, Income Tax Returns, and Partnership or Proprietorship documents. Detailed eligibility criteria are outlined in the tender documents.
The bid submission opens on 13-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 03-09-2026 at 16:00. Technical evaluation begins immediately after, with the final evaluation and award process completed shortly thereafter. Bidders must ensure all documents are submitted before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
Evaluation is based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and compliance with technical specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds, including 70% technical score and lowest bid price. The process involves technical and commercial assessments, with the final award given to the most suitable bidder based on overall scores.
Payments will be made based on milestones:
All payments are subject to submission of supporting documents and approval by the Superintending Engineer.