Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in the installation and commissioning of 11/22 kV underground XLPE cables in Surat. Managed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd. (DGVCL), the project aims to enhance power distribution infrastructure within the jurisdiction of Piplod Division and Ichchhapore Sub-Division. The scope includes supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of underground cables, with the work scheduled for completion within 12 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, technical certifications, and financial stability. The procurement process is open, transparent, and involves technical and commercial evaluation stages. This tender is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s power sector development, offering a competitive opportunity to showcase expertise in underground cable installation, testing, and commissioning. Download detailed tender documents and participate in this high-value infrastructure project to support sustainable power distribution in Surat.
• Supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of 11/22 kV underground XLPE cables (supplied by DGVCL) at designated locations in Surat.
• Installation of cable end terminations and straight-through jointing kits (to be supplied by the contractor).
• Ensure all work complies with technical specifications outlined in the tender documents.
• Perform testing and commissioning as per standards.
• Complete project within the stipulated 12-month period.
The process involves:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 11/22 kV |
| Cable Type | XLPE (supplied by DGVCL) |
| Supply Kit | Cable end termination & straight through jointing kit (to be supplied by contractor) |
| Completion Period | 12 months |
| Location | Piplod Division & Ichchhapore Sub-Division, Surat |
The contractor must ensure safety standards, quality assurance, and compliance with all applicable regulations.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, 11/22 kV grade |
| Conductor Material | Copper |
| Insulation Thickness | As per IS standards |
| Sheath Material | PVC or HDPE |
| Testing Standards | IEC 60229, IS 1554 |
| Installation Environment | Urban/suburban, underground |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹50,00,000. The financial bid should include the rate per unit length for cable laying, installation, and testing services. Payment will be made in installments based on milestones achieved:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | 50,00,000 |
| Payment Schedule | Milestone-based payments |
| Bid Validity | 180 days from bid submission |
Bidders must provide detailed financial proposals along with supporting documents for evaluation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 17:10:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹50,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Executive Engineer (O&M), DGVCL Piplod Division Office, Surat.
Bid Opening Authority
The Executive Engineer (O&M), DGVCL Piplod Division Office, Surat.
Address
5Q9J+J8V
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
tender related document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid electrical contractor license and relevant experience in underground cable installation.
✓ Must submit technical and financial documents as specified.
✓ Should possess valid digital certificates for online bidding.
✓ Demonstrated experience in similar projects with successful completion.
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Qualification | Minimum average annual turnover of ₹1 crore over past 3 years |
| Technical Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license, ISO certification (if applicable) |
| Documentation | Submission of tender related documents, EMD proof, bid fee proof |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the erection, supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of 11/22 kV underground XLPE cables in Surat. The scope includes installing cable end terminations and straight-through joints, ensuring compliance with technical standards, and completing the project within 12 months. The cables are supplied by DGVCL, while the contractor handles installation and testing. This project aims to improve power distribution infrastructure within Piplod Division and Ichchhapore Sub-Division.
Eligible bidders must have a valid electrical contractor license, relevant experience in underground cable installation, and demonstrate financial stability with an average annual turnover of at least ₹1 crore over the past three years. They must submit all required technical and financial documents, including EMD proof and tender fee proof. Digital certificates for online bidding are mandatory, and previous experience in similar projects is highly preferred.
The cables must be XLPE insulated, 11/22 kV grade, with copper conductors and insulation thickness as per IS standards. The sheath should be PVC or HDPE, and all testing must meet IEC 60229 and IS 1554 standards. The installation environment is urban/suburban, underground, requiring adherence to safety and quality standards during laying, termination, and testing procedures.
Bidders can download tender documents from the official portal and submit bids online before the deadline of 03-09-2026 18:00. The technical evaluation will be conducted on 07-09-2026 at 11:00 AM, followed by commercial bid opening on 08-09-2026 at 11:00 AM. Successful bidders will be notified for contract award. All steps require strict adherence to the timelines, and incomplete submissions will be disqualified.
Evaluation is based on a combined score from technical competence (40%), **compliance with technical specifications (30%), **financial proposal (20%), and past performance (10%). Bidders must score at least 70% in technical evaluation to qualify for financial bid consideration. The process emphasizes quality, experience, cost-effectiveness, and compliance with tender requirements.