Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in power infrastructure enhancement in Surat and Vadod. The project involves erection, laying, testing, and commissioning of 11/22 kV underground XLPE cables, with a total estimated value of ₹50 lakh. The tender process is conducted via an online e-Procurement platform, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, certifications, and financial stability. The project aims to improve power reliability and safety, contributing to the region's energy infrastructure. Key deadlines include bid submission starting on 18-08-2026 and closing on 03-09-2026. The tender includes detailed technical specifications, evaluation criteria, and payment terms, making it a significant opportunity for qualified electrical service providers seeking government contracts in the power sector.
The selected contractor will be responsible for:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated underground cables |
| Voltage Level | 11/22 kV |
| Supply Source | DGVCL |
| Installation Method | Trench laying |
| Testing Standards | IEC 60287, IEC 60502 |
The contractor must ensure adherence to safety protocols and environmental regulations throughout the project.
The cables must conform to IEC standards IEC 60502 and IEC 60287, with the following parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | XLPE insulated, armoured underground |
| Voltage Rating | 11/22 kV |
| Conductor Material | Copper or Aluminum |
| Insulation Thickness | As per IEC standards |
| Temperature Rating | Up to 90°C |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and dielectric strength |
Sequential process:
The estimated project cost is ₹50,00,000, with a bid validity of 180 days. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | To be quoted |
| Labour Charges | To be quoted |
| Testing & Commissioning | To be quoted |
| Overheads & Profit | To be quoted |
Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and certification by the project engineer.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 17:45:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹50,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
The Executive Engineer (O&M), DGVCL Piplod Division Office, Surat.
Bid Opening Authority
The Executive Engineer (O&M), DGVCL Piplod Division Office, Surat.
Address
5Q9J+J8V
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
tender related document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Financials | Average annual turnover of ₹1 crore |
| Technical Capability | Adequate equipment and trained personnel |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves erection, supply, laying, testing, and commissioning of 11/22 kV underground XLPE cables in Surat and Vadod. The cables will be supplied by DGVCL, while the contractor handles installation, termination, and jointing. The project aims to enhance power distribution reliability over a 12-month period.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, proven experience in underground high-voltage cable projects, and demonstrate financial stability with a minimum turnover of ₹1 crore in the last 3 years. Technical capability, proper equipment, and trained personnel are essential for qualification.
The bid submission starts on 18-08-2026 and closes on 03-09-2026. The technical evaluation will be conducted on 07-09-2026, followed by commercial evaluation on 08-09-2026. The contract award notification is scheduled for 12-09-2026. All deadlines are strict, and late submissions will be rejected.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure portal. Bidders must register and procure a valid Digital Certificate for online bidding. Support and training sessions are organized regularly to assist bidders in understanding the process.
The estimated project cost is ₹50,00,000, with payments made in installments: