TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection and Maintenance of HT/LT/TC at Chaklasi - Nadiad Power Projects

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

10-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹29,98,917

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL) offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and infrastructure companies to participate in power distribution enhancement projects in Nadiad, Gujarat. The tender involves erection, maintenance, and upgrading of HT, LT, and Transformer Centers at Chaklasi and surrounding areas, with a project value estimated at INR 29,98,917. The process is entirely online, requiring bidders to submit technical and financial proposals adhering to strict standards and timelines. Successful bidders will contribute to improving power reliability, safety, and infrastructure resilience in the region. The tender emphasizes transparency, compliance, and quality, making it ideal for experienced power sector firms looking for government contracts in Gujarat. The project duration is 12 months, with detailed evaluation criteria to ensure selection of capable contractors. Bidders are encouraged to review all technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission deadlines to participate effectively in this prestigious government project.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection of HT / LT / Transformer Centers (TC) at Chaklasi and other locations within Nadiad City Division.
  • Maintenance work related to power distribution equipment, Nut Bolts, and associated electrical infrastructure.
  • Installation, testing, and commissioning of electrical components as per technical standards.
  • Routine and preventive maintenance to ensure uninterrupted power supply.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete erection of HT, LT lines, and TCs.
  • Regular maintenance reports.
  • Ensuring safety and compliance with government regulations.

Sequential process:

  1. Submission of technical and financial bids.
  2. Technical evaluation and approval.
  3. Contract signing.
  4. Execution of erection and maintenance activities.
  5. Periodic inspection and reporting.
Specification Details
Power Voltage HT / LT
Equipment Type Transformers, Switchgear, Nut Bolts
Completion Period 12 months
Location Chaklasi, Nadiad, Gujarat

Important requirements:

  • Bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses.
  • Use of certified electrical components only.
  • Adherence to safety standards and environmental regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Level HT / LT
Equipment Standards IEC/ISO compliant
Transformer Capacity As per project requirement
Nut Bolt Specifications Standard sizes as per technical drawings
Installation Standards As per Indian Electricity Rules

Sequential procedures:

  1. Review technical drawings and specifications.
  2. Procure certified electrical components.
  3. Erect and connect electrical infrastructure.
  4. Conduct testing and commissioning.
  5. Obtain approval from project authority.

Bidders must ensure all work complies with national safety and quality standards, including IEC and IS standards, to guarantee durability and safety of the electrical infrastructure.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 29,98,917. Bidders are required to submit a bid security (EMD) as per the tender guidelines, which is INR 10,000. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, equipment, and overheads.

Cost Component Estimated Amount
Material INR 15,00,000
Labor INR 8,00,000
Equipment INR 4,00,000
Miscellaneous INR 2,98,917

Payment terms:

  • 10% advance on contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on milestones.
  • Final payment after project completion and approval.
  • Payments will be made through bank transfer following submission of invoices and certification.

Bidders should prepare detailed financial proposals aligned with these guidelines and ensure compliance with government procurement norms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

10-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹29,98,917

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, MGVCL Nadiad City Division

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, MGVCL Nadiad City Division

Address

MGVCL, Division Office, Nadiad

Contact Details

9925211870

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

HT LT CHAKLASI TID.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited

Department

City Division Office - Nadiad

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, MGVCL Nadiad City Division

Bid Opening Authority

Executive Engineer, MGVCL Nadiad City Division

Contact Details

9925211870

Address

MGVCL, Division Office, Nadiad

Categories 6

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. PRILIMINARY STAGE

11-09-2026 11:00

2. COMMERCIAL STAGE

14-09-2026 11:00

Required Forms

PRILIMINARY

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

COMMERCIAL

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid electrical contractor licenses and necessary certifications.
✓ Proven experience in electrical erection and maintenance projects, especially in power infrastructure.
✓ Financial stability with minimum average annual turnover of INR 10 lakhs over the past 3 years.
✓ Must have completed similar projects worth at least INR 15 lakhs in the last 5 years.
✓ Bidders should possess valid digital signatures and be registered on the government e-procurement portal.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in Power Projects 3 completed projects
Financial Turnover INR 10 lakhs annually
Certification Electrical contractor license
Technical Capacity Adequate equipment and skilled manpower

Critical points:

  • Bidders must submit all relevant documents including experience certificates, financial statements, and valid licenses.
  • Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.