Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified electrical contractors and power sector companies to participate in the erection, maintenance, and Nut Bolt work at VASO in Nadiad, Gujarat. Managed by Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited (MGVCL), the project involves installing and maintaining HT, LT, and transformer connections essential for reliable power distribution. The tender is open to experienced bidders with valid certifications, offering a project estimated at INR 29,98,917. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit online proposals, and comply with technical and safety standards. The process includes detailed evaluation criteria, transparent bidding procedures, and scheduled timelines. Successful bidders will contribute significantly to Gujarat's power infrastructure development, ensuring efficient energy delivery across Nadiad City Division. This is an excellent opportunity for companies seeking government contracts in the power and energy sector with a focus on infrastructure development and maintenance.
• Erection of HT (High Tension), LT (Low Tension), and TC (Transformer Connections) equipment at VASO.
• Maintenance work including inspection, repair, and replacement of Nut Bolts and other hardware.
• Ensuring safety standards during installation and maintenance activities.
• Handling power distribution components as per technical specifications.
• The process includes:
• Key deliverables include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Power Projects | HT/LT/TC installation |
| Work Duration | 12 months |
| Location | VASO, Nadiad |
| Certification | Valid electrical safety and quality certificates |
| Cost | Approx. INR 29,98,917 |
• The selected bidder must ensure quality compliance and timely completion of all tasks.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | Up to 33kV for HT, 440V for LT |
| Equipment | Transformers, switchgear, Nut Bolts |
| Material Standards | IS standards applicable |
| Installation | As per technical drawings and safety norms |
| Process | Sequential erection, testing, and commissioning |
The estimated project cost is INR 29,98,917. Bidders are required to submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of INR 10,000 along with their bid. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with 30% advance payment upon contract signing, 50% after completion of erection, and remaining 20% post successful testing and commissioning. Bidders must submit a valid bank guarantee or EMD proof as part of their bid. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline, ensuring financial commitments are maintained throughout the evaluation process.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 17:30:00
Document Download End
10-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,98,917
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Power/Energy Projects/Products/Services
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, MGVCL Nadiad City Division
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, MGVCL Nadiad City Division
Address
MGVCL, Division Office, Nadiad
Contact Details
9925211870
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
11-09-2026 11:00
14-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3+ years in power projects |
| Financial | Turnover of INR 10 lakhs/year |
| Certification | Electrical contractor license |
| Certification | Valid DSC for e-bidding |
| Legal | No pending legal cases or blacklisting |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th September 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, demonstrate experience in power infrastructure projects, have a minimum annual turnover of INR 10 lakhs, and hold a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC). No blacklisting or legal disputes should be pending.
Register on the official procurement portal, download tender documents, pay the tender fee of INR 1000, and submit your bid online before the deadline. Attend the vendor training sessions if needed for guidance.
All equipment must conform to IS standards applicable for power projects, including transformers, switchgear, and Nut Bolts. Installation must follow technical drawings and safety norms, with testing conducted post-installation.
For queries or support, contact the Executive Engineer, Nadiad City Division at 9925211870 or email [email protected]. Support is available during office hours, and vendor training sessions are held weekly.