TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection, Testing & Commissioning of 66kV Substation Equipment in Amreli

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹48,83,544

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers an opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to participate in the erection, testing, and commissioning of critical 66kV substation equipment at Nesdi-2, Amreli. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project aims to enhance regional power transmission infrastructure through comprehensive electrical works, including control wiring, yard lighting, security systems, and furniture supply. With a strict 90-day completion timeline, bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, financial stability, and compliance with safety standards. The tender process is conducted electronically via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Eligible bidders should prepare detailed documentation, including licenses, work experience, and financial records, to qualify for this lucrative infrastructure development project. Participation in this tender supports Gujarat’s power sector growth and offers significant business opportunities for qualified electrical contractors and infrastructure firms.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Installation and commissioning of 66kV electrical equipment and structures at Nesdi-2 S/S.
  • Control wiring and yard lighting setup to ensure operational safety and efficiency.
  • Electrification of control rooms with necessary electrical fittings.
  • Supply and installation of furniture for operational convenience.
  • Implementation of CCTV camera surveillance systems for security.
  • Testing and commissioning of all installed systems to ensure compliance with technical standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and assessment.
  2. Delivery of equipment and materials.
  3. Installation of electrical equipment and structures.
  4. Electrical wiring, control systems, and lighting setup.
  5. Security system installation.
  6. Testing, calibration, and commissioning.
  7. Final inspection and handover.

All work must be completed within a 90-day period from the start date, adhering to safety, quality, and environmental standards. Bidders must ensure all deliverables meet the specifications outlined in the tender document, including supply of furniture and CCTV systems as specified.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Voltage Level 66kV
Equipment Type Power transformers, circuit breakers, isolators
Control Wiring Properly rated and insulated
Yard Lighting Energy-efficient LED fixtures
CCTV Surveillance HD cameras with remote monitoring
Completion Period 90 days from contract award

Process for technical compliance:

  • Review detailed specifications in the tender document.
  • Ensure all equipment meets IS standards.
  • Prepare installation plan aligning with site conditions.
  • Conduct testing as per manufacturer and technical standards.
  • Document all procedures for final approval.

All technical work must adhere to safety standards and Gujarat State Electrical Regulations, ensuring reliable and secure electrical infrastructure.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 48,83,543.99, which includes all materials, labor, and overheads. The tender requires bidders to submit a bid security (EMD) amounting to a specified figure, payable in Indian Rupees. Payment terms are as follows:

  • Bid Submission: Complete online submission before the deadline.
  • Bid Validity: 180 days from the bid opening date.
  • Payment Schedule:
    1. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) at bid submission.
    2. Successful bidder to furnish performance security as per tender terms.
    3. Final payment upon successful completion and acceptance of work.

All financial documents, including bank solvency certificates and recent income tax returns, must be submitted along with the bid to establish financial stability and capacity to execute the project.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹48,83,544

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

PRJ-31-2026-27_66kV Nesdi-2 SS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Circle Office, Amreli

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Categories 15

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

07-09-2026 17:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

EMD and Tender Fees

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee Details

Required
2

EMD Fee Details

Required
3

Integrity Pact

Required
4

Annexure I

Required
5

Annexure II and III

Required
6

Confirmation regarding site verification

Required
7

Annexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)

Required
8

Annexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)

Required
9

GETCO registered contractor certificate

Required
10

Electrical contractors license with latest validation

Required
11

Copy of GST Registration

Required
12

Copy of PAN Card

Required
13

Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank

Required
14

Details of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)

15

Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.

16

Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)

17

last three years Income Tax Return

Required
18

balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years

Required
19

PF Registration

Required
20

latest EPF paid challan.

Required
21

Work Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B

Required
22

Form 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience

Required
23

Scan copy of Self-attested Tender document

Required
24

Declaration Schedule-1

Required
25

Declaration Schedule-2

Required
26

Declaration Schedule-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) registered contractor certificate.
  • ✓ Valid Electrical Contractors License with latest validation.
  • ✓ Provide GST Registration and PAN Card copies.
  • ✓ Submit Latest Bank Solvency Certificate from a scheduled bank.
  • ✓ Demonstrate relevant experience with similar electrical substation projects.
  • ✓ Submit Work Orders and Work Completion Certificates for relevant projects.
  • ✓ Provide Income Tax Returns and Balance Sheets of the last three years.
  • ✓ Include PF Registration and latest EPF paid challan.
  • ✓ Submit Duly attested Partnership Deed (if applicable) and Power of Attorney.
  • ✓ Duly filled Declaration Schedules and Undertakings regarding blacklisting and insolvency.
Criterion Requirement
Financial Stability Latest Bank Solvency Certificate
Technical Experience Work Orders & Completion Certificates
Legal Compliance GST, PAN, Labour & Tax Registrations
Eligibility Valid GETCO contractor and electrical licenses

All documents must be duly attested and submitted as per the specified format.