TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for Erection, Testing & Commissioning of 66kV Equipment at Mahuva-2 S/S

Bid Publish Date

14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am

Bid End Date

07-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹42,66,335

Progress

Issue14-Aug-2026, 7:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors and power infrastructure companies to participate in the erection, testing, and commissioning of 66kV electrical equipment at Mahuva-2 Sub-Station in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project involves installing critical electrical infrastructure, including switchgear, control wiring, yard lighting, and CCTV surveillance systems, to enhance power transmission capabilities. The project timeline is 90 days, with a total estimated cost of approximately ₹42.66 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid licenses, proven experience, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted electronically, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This opportunity is ideal for experienced electrical firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power sector. Download the detailed tender document and submit your bid before the deadline to secure this lucrative project.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Erection, testing, and commissioning of 66kV electrical equipment at Mahuva-2 Sub-Station.
  • Installation of structures, control wiring, and yard lighting to ensure operational readiness.
  • Supply and installation of furniture for control rooms.
  • Implementation of CCTV camera surveillance systems for security.

The process involves:

  1. Site preparation and foundation work.
  2. Delivery and installation of electrical equipment.
  3. Wiring, control system setup, and testing.
  4. Yard lighting and electrification of control rooms.
  5. Final commissioning and handover.

Key specifications include:

Item Specification
Voltage 66kV
Equipment Switchgear, transformers, control panels
Control Wiring Standard industry specifications
Surveillance CCTV system with monitoring capabilities

All work must comply with relevant safety standards and Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation guidelines.

Technical Specifications

The electrical equipment must meet the following parameters:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Level 66kV
Equipment Standards IEC or equivalent Indian standards
Control Wiring Copper conductors, flame-retardant
CCTV System HD resolution, night vision, remote monitoring

Sequential procedures include:

  • Site assessment and preparation.
  • Delivery of equipment as per specifications.
  • Installation and wiring.
  • Testing and commissioning.
  • Final inspection and handover.

All technical activities must adhere to safety and quality standards prescribed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹42,66,334.37. The financial proposal should include:

Cost Component Amount (₹)
Equipment & Materials 70%
Labour & Installation 20%
Miscellaneous & Contingency 10%

Payment schedule:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after delivery and installation.
  • 30% post successful testing.
  • 20% after final commissioning and acceptance.
    All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates as per contract terms.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹1,180

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

90  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

14-08-2026 13:00:00

Document Download End

07-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹42,66,335

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

PRJ-32-2026-27_66kV Mahuva-2 SS.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Circle Office, Amreli

Officer Inviting Bids

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, GETCO, Circle Office, Amreli

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Near 66kV Sub-Station, Keriya Road, Amreli

Categories 15

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

07-09-2026 17:30

Required Forms

Preliminary

EMD and Tender Fees

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Qualification Requirement

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Tender Fee Details

Required
2

EMD Fee Details

Required
3

Integrity Pact

Required
4

Annexure I

Required
5

Annexure II and III

Required
6

Confirmation regarding site verification

Required
7

Annexure 14 (Undertaking in regard to Stop Deal/Banned for Business Dealing/Black List)

Required
8

Annexure V (Undertaking in ref to NCLT under Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code)

Required
9

GETCO registered contractor certificate

Required
10

Electrical contractors license with latest validation

Required
11

Copy of GST Registration

Required
12

Copy of PAN Card

Required
13

Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank

Required
14

Details of partners Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed (If applicable)

15

Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.

16

Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)

17

last three years Income Tax Return

Required
18

balance sheet and profit loss statement of last three years

Required
19

PF Registration

Required
20

latest EPF paid challan.

Required
21

Work Orders for relevant work experience incl. Schedule-B

Required
22

Form 3A (Work Completion Certificates) for the Work Orders of relevant work experience

Required
23

Scan copy of Self-attested Tender document

Required
24

Declaration Schedule-1

Required
25

Declaration Schedule-2

Required
26

Declaration Schedule-3

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have a valid electrical contractor license with latest validation.
✓ Must possess GETCO registered contractor certificate.
✓ Must provide copies of GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Should have a minimum annual turnover of ₹10 lakh in the last three financial years.
✓ Must submit latest bank solvency certificate from a scheduled bank.
✓ Proven experience with similar electrical substation projects in the last 3 years.
✓ Must provide work orders and completion certificates for relevant projects.
✓ Should have valid PF and EPF registration with latest challans.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Turnover ₹10 lakh annually
Experience 3+ similar projects
Financial Stability Latest bank solvency certificate
Registration GST, PAN, PF, EPF
Certification Electrical license, GETCO registration

All documents must be duly attested and submitted as per tender guidelines.