Progress
This government tender from Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers an opportunity for electrical contractors to execute a critical infrastructure project involving the erection, testing, and commissioning of FOAC cables in the 66kV underground network at Nadiad. The project aims to enhance power transmission reliability by installing high-voltage underground cables at the 400kV Charal Substation. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in high-voltage cable works, valid licenses, and financial stability. The tender process is structured into preliminary, technical, and commercial evaluation stages, ensuring transparency and competitiveness. With an estimated value of ₹48.95 million, this project is ideal for experienced electrical contractors seeking government projects in Gujarat. The process involves online submission, detailed documentation, and adherence to safety and technical standards, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s electrical infrastructure development.
The scope of work encompasses:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | FOAC 66kV, suitable for underground installation |
| Length | As per site requirement |
| Conductor Material | Aluminum |
| Insulation | High-grade dielectric |
| Duct Material | HDPE or equivalent |
| Testing Standards | IEC/IEEE standards |
All work must comply with safety regulations, technical standards, and project specifications provided in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Cable Type | FOAC 66kV |
| Conductor Material | Aluminum |
| Insulation | High dielectric strength |
| Duct Material | HDPE or equivalent |
| Installation Method | Trench or ducting |
| Testing Standards | IEC 60228, IEC 60840 |
Sequence of procedures:
The total estimated cost for this project is ₹48,950,077. Bidders are required to submit a detailed financial proposal, including breakdowns for materials, labor, testing, and miscellaneous expenses. The payment schedule will be linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance, progress payments based on work completion, and a final payment after successful commissioning. All financial proposals must be submitted in the prescribed format, and the bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. The tender fee is ₹1180, payable through the designated payment channels, and EMD must be submitted along with the bid documents. The financial evaluation will consider cost competitiveness and compliance with tender terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹48,95,077
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical Works
Officer Inviting Bids
A M Dave
Bid Opening Authority
A M Dave
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925208469
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
31-08-2026 16:05
31-08-2026 16:10
31-08-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
FIRM DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
EXPERIENCE DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
TENDER FEE PAYMENT RECEIPT
RequiredEMD FEE PAYMENT RECEIPT
RequiredEMD Refund Application on letter head of bidder
GETCO- Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredBank Solvency Certificate
RequiredGST Registration Number Documents
RequiredProvident Fund Code Number Documents
RequiredNature of Firm: Partnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership, Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredPAN Number Document
RequiredIncome Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredElectrical Contractor License
RequiredList of tools and tackles
RequiredFilling Annexure 1 to 8
RequiredDuly signed and Attested Integrity Pact
RequiredWork order copy with Schedule-B
RequiredWork complition certificate in form No.3A only as per Qualification Requirement
RequiredDeclaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredDECLARATION FOR RELATIONSHIP WITH EMPLOYEE
Required| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Financial | Minimum average annual turnover of ₹10 million |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| Technical | Demonstrated expertise in high-voltage underground cable works |
All documents must be submitted as per the checklist provided in the tender documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 31st August 2026 at 16:00 hours. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before this time to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must submit:
Evaluation comprises technical and commercial stages. Technical bids are scored based on experience and compliance, requiring at least 70% to qualify. Financial bids are scored inversely to bid amount. The final score combines both, with the highest scorer awarded the contract.
Pre-bid training sessions are organized weekly at (n)code solutions office. Bidders are encouraged to attend to clarify doubts. Site visits can be arranged upon request, subject to prior approval, to understand project scope and site conditions.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹48,950,077. The scope includes erection, testing, and commissioning of FOAC cables at 66kV in the existing underground network, ensuring high standards of safety, quality, and compliance with IEC/IEEE standards.