Progress
This government tender issued by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers a unique opportunity for civil contractors, landscaping firms, and soil suppliers to participate in urban beautification projects in Ahmedabad. The project involves excavation, carting, and spreading of fertile soil to enhance green spaces, plantation plots, and verges across Sarkhej ward and other wards in the South West Zone. With an estimated project cost of approximately Rs. 9,71,056, the tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and adherence to environmental standards. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and follow the detailed bidding process outlined by the Ahmedabad Parks and Garden Department. This initiative aims to improve urban greenery, support sustainable development, and foster community well-being. The tender process is open, transparent, and designed to attract experienced firms committed to delivering high-quality landscaping and soil supply services in Ahmedabad.
• Excavation, carting, and supply of good fertile soil for planting and landscaping.
• Spreading of soil evenly across designated plots and verges.
• Preparation of plantation sites and development of central verges as per project specifications.
• Ensuring soil quality meets the standards specified in tender documents.
• Maintaining safety and environmental regulations during work execution.
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Soil Type | Fertile, well-drained soil |
| Quantity | As per site requirement |
| Delivery Schedule | As per project timeline |
| Quality Standards | Compliance with local environmental norms |
Bidders must ensure timely delivery, quality assurance, and adherence to safety protocols throughout the project duration.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Soil Quality | Fertile, free from contaminants |
| Delivery Vehicles | Approved and compliant with norms |
| Equipment | Excavators, spreaders, and transportation vehicles |
| Process | Sequential site assessment, excavation, soil transport, spreading |
Bidders should follow the technical guidelines outlined in the tender document, ensuring quality and safety standards are met at each stage of work.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 9,71,056. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with a 10% retention after completion. The bid must include a tender fee of Rs. 1500 and an EMD amount to be specified based on project value. The financial proposal should clearly break down costs for excavation, soil supply, transportation, and spreading. Payment schedule:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,71,056
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Fee & EMD information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil or landscaping works.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee and EMD along with other required documents.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar excavation and landscaping projects.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through past project records.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | Rs. 5,00,000 or above in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid licenses for construction and landscaping |
Important: Bidders must provide all documents as specified for preliminary qualification to be considered eligible.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for bid submission is 05-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this deadline to be considered.
Participants must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee, EMD, and Other Required Documents such as registration certificates, experience certificates, and technical qualifications as specified in the tender document. All documents must be uploaded in the prescribed format.
Support is available through the (n)Procure Support team at GNFC Ltd. via email [email protected] or phone 73590 21663. Free training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM to guide bidders through the process.
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 9,71,056. It involves excavation, carting, and spreading of fertile soil across designated sites in Sarkhej ward and other wards, aimed at urban beautification and plantation development.
All inquiries should be directed to the Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department, Ahmedabad at 07929916355 or via email at [email protected]. Ensure to specify your query clearly for prompt assistance.