Progress
This government tender issued by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an excellent opportunity for civil and landscaping firms to participate in urban greening projects. The scope includes excavation, soil supply, and spreading for plantation development across Ahmedabad's wards, supporting city beautification and environmental sustainability. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical excellence, and timely completion, with a clear evaluation process and competitive bidding. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to deadlines. With an estimated project value of INR 9,71,056, this project aims to enhance green spaces, develop new verges, and promote sustainable urban infrastructure. The open tender process ensures fair competition among experienced contractors, encouraging innovative solutions for urban landscaping and environmental improvement in Ahmedabad.
• Excavation of soil and earth as per project specifications.
• Carting and transportation of fertile soil to designated locations.
• Spreading of soil evenly across plantation plots and verges.
• Preparation of planting sites in Jodhpur ward and other wards in South West Zone.
• Development of new central verges and green spaces.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Soil Type | Fertile, nutrient-rich soil |
| Quantity | As per project requirement |
| Delivery Timeline | As specified in the tender document |
| Quality Standards | Compliant with environmental and safety norms |
This scope ensures comprehensive execution from earthworks to soil distribution, supporting urban greening initiatives effectively.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Soil Quality | Fertile, nutrient-rich, free from contaminants |
| Excavation Depth | As per project design, typically 0.3-0.5 meters |
| Transport Vehicles | Suitable for carrying soil, compliant with safety norms |
| Spreading Accuracy | Within ±5 cm of specified levels |
| Delivery Timeline | As per project schedule, with milestones |
Sequential procedures:
Technical compliance ensures the project meets environmental standards and urban landscaping requirements, facilitating sustainable development.
The estimated project cost is INR 9,71,056, which includes excavation, soil supply, transportation, and spreading. Bidders must submit a bid based on a detailed cost breakdown, including material costs, labor, transportation, and overheads. The bid should be valid for 90 days from submission. Payment terms will be as per the contract agreement, with milestones aligned to project phases. The financial proposal must be competitive, reflecting the scope of work and quality standards. Bidders are advised to include all relevant costs to avoid additional charges later. The tender fee of INR 1500 is non-refundable and must be paid at the time of bid submission. The earnest money deposit (EMD) amount is to be submitted along with the bid, ensuring commitment to the project.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,71,056
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Fee & EMD information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
Required| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed |
| Financials | Annual turnover of INR 5,00,000 or more |
| Documents | Tender Fee, EMD, and other certifications |
| Certification | Valid licenses for civil/landscaping works |
Bidders must fulfill all eligibility criteria to participate successfully in the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other relevant certifications as specified in the eligibility criteria. All documents should be uploaded in the prescribed format on the nProcure portal.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), past project performance (20%), and compliance with tender conditions (10%). A minimum of 50% in each criterion is required for qualification.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand online bidding procedures and document submission processes.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 9,71,056. The scope includes excavation, carting, supplying, and spreading fertile soil for plantation development across various wards in Ahmedabad's South West Zone.