Progress
This government tender from Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers an excellent opportunity for contractors specializing in excavation, soil supply, and landscaping works. The project focuses on enhancing urban greenery by preparing plantation plots and developing central verges across various wards in the South West Zone. With an estimated project value of approximately ₹9,71,056, the tender emphasizes quality, timely execution, and adherence to environmental standards. Bidders are required to submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals through the online nProcure portal before the deadline of 05-09-2026. The process involves a transparent evaluation based on experience, technical competence, and cost-effectiveness. This tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors, landscaping companies, and urban development firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat. Participation in this project will contribute to sustainable city development and urban beautification efforts.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
Specifications comparison:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Soil Type | Fertile, nutrient-rich soil |
| Transportation | Suitable vehicles for soil carriage |
| Spreading Accuracy | As per approved layout plans |
The contractor must ensure timely completion and compliance with environmental and safety standards.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Soil Quality | Fertile, free from contaminants |
| Transportation Vehicles | Covered trucks with capacity of at least 2 tons |
| Spreading Equipment | Mechanical spreaders or manual tools as per site requirements |
| Site Preparation | Leveling and clearing of existing debris |
Sequential process:
All technical activities must comply with environmental regulations and safety standards.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,71,056. The financial breakdown is as follows:
| Item | Cost (₹) |
|---|---|
| Soil Supply | 6,00,000 |
| Transportation | 2,00,000 |
| Site Preparation | 1,71,056 |
Payment terms:
Bidders must provide detailed financial proposals aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 06:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,71,056
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Fee & EMD information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
Required| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹1,500 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
| Financial | Annual turnover of at least ₹5,00,000 |
Note: Bidders must fulfill all eligibility conditions to qualify for the tender submission.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit:
Evaluation will be based on technical competence, experience, financial proposals, and past project performance. A scoring matrix assigns weightages to each factor, with minimum thresholds to qualify for award. The highest scoring eligible bidder will be selected.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically via the official nProcure portal, ensuring a transparent and efficient process.
You can contact the Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department, Ahmedabad at 07929916355 or email [email protected] for assistance. Support is available during official working hours, and training sessions are held weekly.