Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to participate in a government tender for excavation, soil supply, and plantation development across various wards in Ahmedabad's South West Zone. This project aims to enhance urban greenery, develop new plantings, and improve city aesthetics through comprehensive civil and landscaping works. The tender offers an excellent opportunity for companies specializing in urban infrastructure, horticulture, and civil engineering to contribute to sustainable city development. Bidders must adhere to strict deadlines, submit all required documentation, and demonstrate technical competence and financial stability. The project is valued at approximately INR 971,056, with a focus on quality, environmental compliance, and timely execution. The process involves online bid submission, evaluation based on price, experience, and technical capacity, and transparent award procedures. This initiative aligns with government efforts to promote green urban spaces and public beautification, making it a strategic opportunity for contractors in the civil and landscaping sectors.
• Excavation, carting, and spreading of fertile soil for planting and landscaping.
• Preparation of plantation plots across designated wards.
• Development of new central verges in Vejalpur ward and other areas as per project requirements.
• Supply and spreading of good earth to promote healthy plant growth.
• The work must follow the specifications detailed in the tender document, including soil quality standards and environmental considerations.
• The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | INR 971,056 |
| Completion Period | As per tender document attached |
| Location | Ahmedabad, Gujarat |
| Key Deliverables | Fertile soil supply, plantation plot preparation, verge development |
• Contractors must ensure compliance with environmental and safety standards throughout execution.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Soil Quality | Fertile, free from contaminants, compliant with standards specified in TND-9_SWZ_Soil_MATI.pdf |
| Delivery Method | Transported via approved vehicles, ensuring soil remains uncontaminated |
| Spreading | Uniform distribution, levelled as per technical guidelines |
| Equipment | Excavators, trolleys, spreaders, and leveling tools as per project scope |
Sequential process:
All technical activities must adhere to safety and environmental standards, with quality checks at each stage.
The total estimated project cost is INR 971,056. Bidders should prepare a detailed cost breakdown including soil procurement, transportation, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are typically linked to project milestones, with an initial advance followed by staged payments upon completion of specified deliverables. The bid must include the EMD amount as specified in the tender document, which will be retained as security until project completion. The financial proposal should be submitted electronically, clearly indicating unit costs and total bid amount. Bidders must ensure their financial capacity aligns with the project scope, demonstrating ability to mobilize resources promptly.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
26-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,71,056
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department,Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
TENDER OFFICER
Address
CENTRAL RECORD DEPARTMENT, BLOCK-B, MAZANING FLOOR, SARDAR PATEL BHAVAN, DANAPITH, AHEMDABAD-380001.
Contact Details
07929916355
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 15:00
05-09-2026 15:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Fee & EMD information
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to undertake civil and landscaping works.
✓ Must submit scan copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents for preliminary evaluation.
✓ Demonstrated experience in similar urban landscaping or civil works projects.
✓ Financial stability evidenced by turnover or balance sheet, with a minimum project cost capacity of at least INR 5 lakh.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 1,500 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in tender document |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
| Financial Capacity | Turnover of at least INR 10 lakh in the last fiscal year |
Important: Bidders must possess valid Digital Certificates for online submission and comply with all procedural requirements specified in the tender documents.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th September 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit scan copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents such as experience certificates and financial statements as specified in the tender notice. All documents should be uploaded in the prescribed format.
Participants need a valid Digital Certificate for secure online submission. They can register on the official portal, attend vendor training sessions, and follow the step-by-step instructions provided in the tender documents for uploading bids.
The scope includes excavation, carting, supplying, and spreading of fertile soil for plantation plots and verge development across various wards in Ahmedabad. Detailed specifications are available in the tender document linked above.
For any queries, contact the Dy Commissioner, Parks and Garden Department at 07929916355 or email [email protected]. Support is also available through the (n)Code Solutions support team for technical assistance.