Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil construction firms to participate in the extension of the Central Office Building at Porbandar. Managed by the Roads & Building Department of Gujarat, the project involves comprehensive civil works, including structural modifications, utility installations, and safety compliance. With an estimated cost of over ₹56 million and a completion timeline of 18 months, qualified bidders with relevant certifications and financial stability are encouraged to submit their proposals via the online nProcure portal. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality, and adherence to technical standards, making it an ideal project for experienced contractors seeking to contribute to public infrastructure development. Detailed documentation, eligibility criteria, and evaluation processes are outlined to ensure a fair and competitive bidding environment. Don't miss this chance to be part of a significant government infrastructure upgrade in Gujarat.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
The project must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents, including the technical standards and safety protocols outlined by the Roads & Building Department.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹56,545,457.57 |
| Completion Period | 18 months |
| Location | Porbandar Taluka, Gujarat |
| Certification Requirements | Class A & Spec. Cat-II Building Contractor |
| Documentation | As specified in the tender notice |
Bidders are required to follow all stipulated procedures for submission, including mandatory documentation and compliance checks.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | Conforming to BIS standards |
| Structural Design | As per approved drawings and safety norms |
| Foundation | Deep foundation suitable for local soil conditions |
| Utilities | Electrical wiring, plumbing, drainage as per standards |
| Safety | Compliance with safety standards for construction sites |
Bidders should follow the detailed technical guidelines provided in the tender documents, ensuring all materials and processes meet government and industry standards. The process involves detailed planning, procurement, and execution phases, with regular inspections to ensure quality and compliance.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹56,545,457.57. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | 45,000,000 |
| Utilities & Services | 7,000,000 |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | 4,545,457.57 |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders must ensure financial stability and provide necessary guarantees as per the tender guidelines. The total bid amount should be inclusive of all taxes and duties applicable under government regulations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹12,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
18 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 06:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,65,45,456
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, R and B Division, Porbandar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, R and B Circle No. 2, Rajkot
Address
1/7, Jilla Seva Sadan-2, First Floor, Opp. Race Course, Rajkot 360001
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Upload Scanned Copy Registration Certificate A Class & Spec. Cat-ll Buildig Above
RequiredUpload Scanned Copy Current year Bank Solvency Minimum solvency obtain 20 Persontage of amount put to tender & As Per Rules, Issue on and After 01/01/2026
RequiredUpload Scanned Copy Tender Fee DD
RequiredUpload Scanned Copy & E.M.D.(In the Form of F.D.R. & B.G.) & Exemption Certificate
RequiredUpload Scan Copy of GST Registration Certificate
RequiredUpload Scanned Copy PAN Card
RequiredOther Douments as per Tender Documents. (Section-10 of SBD for detail information)
RequiredUpload Scanned Copy Other Douments
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid Class A & Spec. Cat-II Building Contractor |
| Financial | Bank solvency certificate as per rules |
| Documentation | Tender fee DD, EMD, GST registration, PAN, other documents |
| Validity | Current year documents issued on or after 01/01/2026 |
All submissions must be complete and meet the criteria to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 07-09-2026 at 18:00 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical capability, financial stability, compliance with specifications, and past performance. The evaluation assigns weightages as per the criteria table, and only bids meeting all minimum thresholds are considered for final selection.
Yes, a pre-bid meeting can be scheduled as per the tender notice. Bidders are encouraged to participate for clarifications and to understand project requirements better. Details will be communicated via the tender portal.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹56,545,457.57. The bid should include a comprehensive cost breakdown covering all aspects of civil works, utilities, and contingencies.