Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 5:30 pm
Bid End Date
17-Sep-2026, 11:30 am
Value
₹54,99,87,300
Location
Progress
This government tender offers electrical contractors and fire safety system providers an opportunity to bid for the installation of Fire Detection Alarm and Building Management Systems (BMS) at the New Sachivalay Campus in Gandhinagar. The project involves comprehensive supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of advanced fire safety solutions across multiple blocks, ensuring compliance with Gujarat safety standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and local presence in Gujarat. The tender aims to enhance fire safety infrastructure in a prominent government campus, with an estimated project value of Rs. 55 crore. The process is transparent, with a clear evaluation methodology and deadlines. Interested firms should review the detailed tender documents, prepare their proposals, and submit before the deadline to participate in this significant government safety project.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include detailed project timelines, quality assurance reports, and compliance certificates. The project must adhere to all applicable safety and electrical standards as specified in the tender documents.
| Equipment Type | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Fire Detectors | Smoke, heat, and multi-sensor detectors |
| Control Panels | Centralized fire alarm control units |
| Monitoring Systems | BMS integration with real-time alerts |
| Power Supply | Uninterruptible power supplies (UPS) for critical systems |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Detectors | Smoke, heat, multi-sensor (as per IS standards) |
| Control Panel | Centralized, support for minimum 2000 zones |
| Communication | Ethernet, RS-485, or wireless options |
| Power Backup | UPS with at least 2 hours backup |
The installation process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately Rs. 55 crore (Rs. 54,99,87,298.30). The financial proposal should include a detailed breakdown of costs for equipment, installation, testing, and commissioning. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon approval of each stage. The bid must include a valid bank guarantee or FDR for the earnest money deposit of Rs. 55 lakh. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline, ensuring sufficient evaluation time. All financial documents should be certified by a Chartered Accountant and conform to government procurement norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 23:00:00
Document Download End
17-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹54,99,87,300
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Sachivalay complex Electrical Division, Sector-16, Gandhinagar,
Bid Opening Authority
S.E. (Electrical)
Address
3rd Floor, Nirman Bhavan Sector No 10 A Gandhinagar
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
17-09-2026 17:05
17-09-2026 17:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Annexure - D1- (FAS & FMS-Item no -1 to 46)
User Defined Template-Secured
Annexure - D2- (Operation of FAS & FMS)
User Defined Template-Secured
Upload scan copy of the Tender /Bid fee Rs. 18000.00 Through Demand Draft / Banker’s Cheque of Nationalized / Schedule Bank in favour of Executive Engineer, Sachivalaya Complex Electrical Division, Gandhinagar payable at Gandhinagar.
RequiredUpload scan copy of the Earnest Money Deposit in form of FDR/ Valid Exemption Certificate. Rs. 5500000.00 Bank Guarantee from any scheduled Indian bank, in the format given in Volume III. (Bank Guarantee is applicable only for Bid Estimated Amount of 01 Crore and above) and Bank Guarantee of Schedule and Private Banks shall be considered as per GoG Finance Department’s Circular No. FD/MSM/e- file/4/2023/0057/D.M.O. Date 21/04/2023 or as per their latest amendment. Or Through Fixed Deposit of Nationalized / Schedule Bank Should be in favour of Executive Engineer, Sachivalaya Complex Electrical Division, Gandhinagar payable at Gandhinagar
RequiredUpload scan copy of the Valid liquid assets (aggregate of working capital, cash in hand and uncommitted bank guarantees ) and / or credit facilities up to 25 percentage of the value of the contract / contracts applied ( as per SBD 4-5-6) Rs. 137496825.00
RequiredBidder must have registration in A class registered under elect. (R & B) division [Renewal Receipt of Registration is Not Valid]
RequiredBidder shall have valid electrical contractor license for current year [Renewal Receipt of Electrical Contractor License is Not Valid]
RequiredUpload scan copy of the GST Registration Certificate
RequiredUpload scan copy of the PAN Card
RequiredUpload scan copy of Form-3A issued by employer to substantiate successful experience of similar work as prescribed in annexure-C ( excluding GST) Rs. 21,99,94,919.32 As per Annexure C
RequiredThe Bidder must have one office / Workshop / Service Centre in Gujarat(Preferably Gandhinagar or Ahmedabad). (Copy of documents to prove Local office / Workshop in Gujarat Please attach the copy of any one of the following: Property tax bill/Electricity Bill/Telephone Bill/GST Registration copy/Lease agreement etc.)
RequiredUpload scan copy of Declaration Letter of Bidder As per Annexure-A
RequiredBidder should have updated Annual financial turnover of Rs. (as mentioned) & more (Excluding GST) In any one year during the last 5 (five) financial years from year ending 31st March 2026 Rs. 54,99,87,298.30 Certificate of Chartered Accountant or other suitable documents to the satisfaction of Tender inviting Authority
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | Rs. 55 crore |
| Experience in Similar Work | Rs. 22 crore (as per Annexure C) |
| Liquid Assets / Credit Facilities | Rs. 1.37 crore |
| Bid Fee | Rs. 18,000 |
| Earnest Money Deposit | Rs. 55 lakh |
Note: All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and duly certified.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 17th September 2026 at 5:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this cutoff time to be considered.
Bidders must submit valid registration certificates, experience proof (Form-3A), financial statements, GST registration, PAN card, local office proof, and bid fee. All documents must be current, certified, and conform to specified formats.
Evaluation is based on technical compliance (40%), financial bid (30%), past performance (20%), and local presence (10%). Bids must meet minimum thresholds in each category to qualify for award consideration.
Yes, site visits are recommended for accurate assessment. Contact the Electrical Division, Gandhinagar at [email protected] to schedule a visit or seek clarifications.
The approximate project value is Rs. 54.99 crore (Rs. 54,99,87,298.30). Bidders should prepare their financial proposals accordingly, adhering to the project scope and specifications.