Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors and suppliers to undertake fire safety system installation at Vyara Court Building in Tapi district. The project involves the supply, installation, and commissioning of fire hydrants, pumps, and alarm systems, ensuring compliance with safety standards. The tender process is managed by the Tapi Division of the Roads and Buildings Department, Gujarat, emphasizing transparency, quality, and timely delivery. With an estimated value of Rs. 57.16 Lacs, this project aims to enhance fire safety infrastructure at a key judicial facility. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit comprehensive technical and financial proposals, and adhere to the specified timelines. The project’s completion is scheduled within 3 months from award, with detailed specifications and evaluation criteria provided in the tender documents. This is an excellent opportunity for qualified firms specializing in fire safety equipment supply and installation to secure a prestigious government contract, contributing to public safety and infrastructure development.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Equipment | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Fire Hydrant | As per specification document linked below |
| Fire Pump | Capacity and model as specified |
| Alarm System | Fully integrated with fire safety protocols |
All work must conform to the technical specifications detailed in the tender documents, including safety standards, quality benchmarks, and environmental regulations. Bidders must ensure timely completion within the 3-month period, with a focus on quality and safety compliance.
The technical specifications include:
| Equipment | Technical Parameters |
|---|---|
| Fire Hydrant | Must comply with IS 8454 standards |
| Fire Pump | Capacity: 10 HP, Head: 50 meters |
| Alarm System | Must be voice-activated, fully networked |
The installation process involves:
All technical work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender documents, with quality checks at each stage to ensure safety and durability.
The estimated project cost is Rs. 57,16,504.35, which includes procurement, installation, testing, and commissioning. Payment shall be made in accordance with the following schedule:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal using the prescribed format, including breakdowns for equipment costs, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. All costs should be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹57,16,505
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Fire and safety - Supply of Foam, Fire Fighting Delivery Hose
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer,Tapi (R & B) Division,Vyara
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat (R & B) Circle, Surat
Address
Jill SevaSadan, Block No.10, 2nd Floor, at. Panwadi, Ta.Vyara, Dist.: Tapi–394650, Contact no.02626-220419
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 12:00
02-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Proposed sub-contract and firms involved
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of (EMD/Exm.)Bid Security in the form specified in Section 8
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration - D-Class and Above(Same type nature of work experience)
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Copy of Power of attorney / Partnership deed (if any)
RequiredAttached Copy of Key Personal Biographical data (Refer Clause 1.6 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Certificates affidavits (on stamp paper with work Name) as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of Certificates under takings for investment as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of Under taking that the bid shall remain valid for the period specified in Clause 15.1
RequiredAttached Copy of Qualification Information and supporting documents as specified in Section 2
RequiredAttached Copy of Proposed work method and schedule. (Refer ITB Clause 4.1)
RequiredAttached Copy of litigation History (Refer Clause 1.11 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Document of Proposed sub-contract and firms involved (Refer Clause 1.7 of Q.I.)
RequiredAttached Copy of Valid Bank Solvency Certificate for Calendar year 2026
RequiredAttached Copy of Same Type Nature of Work Experience) Successful experience as contractor in completing at least one similar type of work of Govt./ Semi Govt. costing more than Rs.22.86 Lacs (40 Percentage of the estimated cost) in last five year. Scanned Copy of Supporting Documents like Form 3A, completion certificate with complete details from competent authority etc. shall be furnished
Required✓ Must have valid registration as a contractor for works of similar nature (fire safety systems) with appropriate Class D registration or above.
✓ Must submit a refundable EMD of Rs. 57,166.35 or as specified.
✓ Must demonstrate experience in executing similar government or semi-government projects costing more than Rs. 22.86 Lacs in the last five years.
✓ Should possess valid GST registration, PAN Card, and relevant certifications.
✓ Must provide a bank solvency certificate for Rs. 15 Lacs or more for the calendar year 2026.
✓ Must submit technical documents including work method, schedule, litigation history, and subcontract details.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Completed at least one similar project > Rs. 22.86 Lacs in last 5 years |
| Financial | Bank solvency certificate for Rs. 15 Lacs |
| Certifications | Valid GST, PAN, and relevant technical certificates |
| Registration | D-Class or higher contractor registration |
| Other | Valid DSC for online bidding |
All documents must be submitted in the prescribed format and meet the specified standards to qualify for bid evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 18:00 hours on 01 September 2026. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must have valid contractor registration (D-Class or above), experience in similar projects costing over Rs. 22.86 Lacs in the last five years, valid GST and PAN registration, and a bank solvency certificate of at least Rs. 15 Lacs for 2026. Additionally, submission of all required technical and financial documents is mandatory.
Required documents include:
All equipment must conform to Indian Standards (IS) specifications, such as IS 8454 for fire hydrants. The fire pumps should have a capacity of 10 HP with a head of 50 meters, and alarm systems must be networked and voice-activated. Detailed technical parameters are provided in the linked specifications document.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), compliance with technical specifications (20%), and past performance (10%). Bidders must meet minimum thresholds to qualify for award, with detailed scoring criteria outlined in the tender documents.