Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the Flood Water Disposal Scheme at Dabha village, Arvalli District, Gujarat. The project focuses on constructing flood management infrastructure to protect local communities from flooding and waterlogging. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including valid registration, bid security, and proven experience in similar civil works. The tender process is fully online through the nProcure portal, with detailed technical specifications, bid forms, and supporting documents available for download. The project duration is 6 months, with an estimated cost of INR 35,42,358. This tender is ideal for experienced contractors specializing in water resource infrastructure and flood mitigation projects, aiming to contribute to rural resilience and sustainable water management. Timely submission and compliance with all requirements are essential for successful participation.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 6 Months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 35,42,358 |
| Location | Dabha Village, Bhajpur, Arvalli |
| Project Type | Civil Works for Flood Management |
All bidders must adhere to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents and ensure timely delivery of all activities to meet project objectives.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Construction Material | As per IS standards and project drawings |
| Excavation Depth | To be determined by site survey |
| Drainage System | Designed for local flood conditions |
| Structural Integrity | Comply with relevant civil engineering codes |
| Equipment | Must meet safety and operational standards |
Sequential procedures:
All technical activities must adhere strictly to the detailed drawings and standards specified in the tender documents.
The estimated project cost is INR 35,42,358, which includes all civil works, materials, and labor. Bidders must submit a detailed cost breakdown in their financial bid, covering:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Costs | To be detailed |
| Labor Charges | To be detailed |
| Equipment & Machinery | To be detailed |
| Miscellaneous Expenses | To be detailed |
Payment schedule:
All payments are subject to verification and certification by the project engineer. The bid must include a comprehensive financial proposal aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:10:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹35,42,358
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer Arvalli Panchayat Irrigation Division
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer Arvalli Panchayat Irrigation Division
Address
Arvalli Jilla Panchay, Jilla PAnchayt Building Modasa
Contact Details
942621985
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Solvancy Certificate
User Defined Template-Standard
Registration Certificate
User Defined Template-Standard
PAN and GST Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Bid Document Fee/Tender Fee
RequiredBid Security / EMD or Valid EMD Exemption Certificate or in terms of Bank guarantee (valid 180 days from the date of bid submission) of Appropriate Class of Registration of Approved Contractors
RequiredRegistration Certificate of Appropriate Class
RequiredGST Number and Pan card
RequiredCopy of Partnership Deed or Memorandum as well as Articles of Association (if Applicable)
Power of Attorney (if Applicable)
Undertaking for Engaging Technical Staff & Machineries
RequiredInformation regarding any litigation in which the applicant is involved
RequiredLast 5-Years Turn Over (year wise) for Civil Engineering Works certified by CA (for Bid Capacity Evaluation) OR Details of civil engineering works completed in last 5 financial year
RequiredDetails of “works on hand” and “works tendered by bidder, found lowest (l1) & works likely to be awarded (for Bid Capacity Evaluation)
RequiredUndertaking on statement of compliance of clause 3.2
RequiredAffidavit (Notarized on Rs. 300 Stamp paper)
RequiredForm of Bid
RequiredUndertaking for bid Validity
RequiredThe Applicant should give undertaking that he WOULD INVEST up to 25 percent of the value of the contract/ contracts applied. As per Prescribed Proforma.
RequiredPrice Bid capacity Calculaton
RequiredProvide any other Documents required as per DTP
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
Required| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Last 5 years' turnover or project completion proofs |
| Technical Capability | Relevant civil works experience and ongoing projects |
| Legal & Compliance | Valid registration, EMD, and statutory documents |
| Bid Security | Valid EMD or exemption certificate |
| Investment Undertaking | As per prescribed proforma |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 02-09-2026 at 18:10 hours. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence, financial proposals, bid security, and past project performance. The process involves preliminary and commercial evaluations, with scores assigned according to the criteria outlined in the tender document. A minimum overall score of 60% is required for qualification.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process, document submission, and digital signing procedures.
The scope includes civil works such as excavation, earthwork, drainage system installation, and structural construction for flood water disposal. The project aims to improve flood resilience at Dabha village, with activities detailed in the tender documents, ensuring compliance with technical standards and timely completion within 6 months.