Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced consultancy firms specializing in irrigation survey, design, and water resource projects. The project involves detailed survey investigations, hydraulic and structural design, soil testing, and obtaining necessary approvals for the Right Bank Main Canal Network of Baldeva Irrigation Schemes in Gujarat. With a project duration of 3 months and a project cost of approximately INR 29.55 lakh, the tender aims to improve regional water management and irrigation infrastructure. Eligible firms with proven experience in similar government projects, technical expertise, and financial stability are encouraged to participate. Download detailed tender documents, including BOQ and technical specifications, and submit your bid before the deadline to secure this lucrative government contract. This tender emphasizes transparency, compliance, and quality execution, making it ideal for civil engineering and water resource management companies seeking government projects in Gujarat.
The selected consultancy firm will be responsible for:
The process involves:
Deliverables include survey reports, design drawings, approval documents, and project reports. The firm must ensure compliance with all relevant standards and regulations, and coordinate with the department for timely approvals and project completion.
The consultancy must adhere to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Project Duration | 3 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 29,54,943.74 |
| Soil Investigation | Geotechnical analysis as per standards |
| Design Standards | IS codes relevant to irrigation and hydraulic structures |
| Soil and Water Testing | As per departmental norms |
| Submission Format | Digital and hard copies |
The process involves:
The firm must ensure all designs meet safety, durability, and environmental standards, with documentation compliant with government norms.
The total estimated project cost is INR 29,54,943.74. The bidding process requires bidders to submit a bid security (EMD) of INR 59,089 (20% of the estimated cost). The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns, including survey, design, soil testing, and approval costs. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with an initial advance, progress payments, and final settlement upon project completion. Bidders must ensure financial stability, evidenced by bank solvency of at least 20% of the project cost. All financial documents should be submitted electronically, and original FDR/DD must be sent via speed post within 7 days of bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 00:00:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,54,944
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer Irrigation Project Division No. 4 Rajpipla
Address
Irrigation Project Division 4, Vahivati Sankool, Rajpipla
Contact Details
9687294330
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 11:00
25-08-2026 15:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee (Scanned copy of DD)
RequiredEMD Fee (Scanned copy of FDR)/Exemption Certificate
RequiredRegistration Certificate E1 and above
RequiredPan Card Copy
RequiredGST Details
RequiredSite visit certificate shall be mandatory
RequiredWork Experience with form 3A last 5 financial years.(only Govt.Department) required. & Similar nature of consultancy work (The bidder shall have successfully completed consultancy service for Irrigation/canal/water resources Projects during last 5 years survey Investigation ,Hydrological studies ,Hydrolic Design, Structrul design and Soil investigation work for canal network and canal structures)
RequiredBank solvency for the current year 2026 (20 percent of estimate cost)
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates (E1 or above).
✓ Proven experience in irrigation or water resource consultancy, with at least one similar project completed in the last 5 years.
✓ Demonstrated work experience with government departments, supported by Form 3A financial statements.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee (DD) and EMD FDR or exemption certificate.
✓ Bank solvency of at least 20% of the estimated project cost (INR 5,91,000).
✓ Site visit certificate is mandatory.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | E1 or above |
| Work Experience | Similar irrigation/water resource projects in last 5 years |
| Financial Stability | Bank solvency of 20% of estimated cost |
| Certification | Site visit certificate |
| Documents | Tender Fee, EMD, Registration, PAN, GST |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender seeks qualified consultancy firms to conduct survey investigations, design, and approval processes for the Right Bank Main Canal Network of Baldeva Irrigation Schemes in Gujarat. The goal is to enhance water management, irrigation infrastructure, and ensure timely project completion within a 3-month period.
Bidders must possess valid registration certificates (E1 or above), demonstrate experience in similar irrigation projects over the last 5 years, submit proof of work with government departments, and have a bank solvency of at least 20% of the estimated project cost. Site visit certificates and relevant certifications are mandatory for qualification.
Mandatory documents include scanned copies of Tender Fee (DD), EMD FDR or exemption certificate, registration certificate, PAN card, GST details, site visit certificate, work experience proof, and bank solvency certificate. Original FDR/DD must be sent via speed post within 7 days of bid submission.
The online bid submission deadline is 24-08-2026 at 18:00. The technical evaluation will be held on 25-08-2026 at 11:00, followed by commercial evaluation at 15:00. Bidders should submit all documents before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial stability (30%), and past project performance (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are 70%. The highest scoring compliant bid will be awarded the contract, with evaluation criteria clearly outlined in the tender document.