Progress
This government tender offers opportunities for experienced agencies to undertake forestry-related projects in the Sanklan Range of Kevadia Division, Gujarat. The project focuses on eco tourism infrastructure, forest conservation, and livelihood initiatives aimed at sustainable development. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, including technical experience, statutory registrations, and financial stability. The tender emphasizes environmentally friendly practices, community engagement, and compliance with government policies. With an estimated value ranging from ₹50 lakhs to ₹1 crore, the project involves various forestry works, including afforestation, eco infrastructure development, and forest management activities. The procurement process is conducted electronically, with clear timelines and evaluation criteria designed to ensure transparency and fairness. This opportunity is ideal for firms specializing in forestry, environmental conservation, and eco tourism development seeking to contribute to Gujarat’s ecological and rural development goals.
The selected agency will be responsible for executing forestry-related works in the Sanklan Range of Kevadia Division, Gujarat. Key deliverables include:
The scope encompasses:
| Activity | Description |
|---|---|
| Eco Tourism Infrastructure | Development of eco-friendly facilities and pathways |
| Afforestation & Reforestation | Planting native species and forest regeneration |
| Community Livelihood | Supporting local employment and skill development |
| Conservation Practices | Implementing sustainable forest management techniques |
Bidder must ensure timely completion within 1 year and adhere to all specified technical standards and environmental regulations.
The forestry works must comply with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Planting Density | 1500 saplings per hectare |
| Species | Native and endemic species as per ecological zone |
| Infrastructure | Eco-friendly materials, durable and sustainable |
| Monitoring | Use of GIS and remote sensing tools for progress tracking |
Sequential process:
The estimated project value ranges from ₹50 lakhs to ₹1 crore, based on scope and scale. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material & Supplies | 40% |
| Labour & Implementation | 35% |
| Equipment & Machinery | 15% |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | 10% |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹5,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
1 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
04-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
25-08-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Agriculture or Forestry Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Prasad Ravi Radhakrishna
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Conservator of Forest Kevadiya
Address
Room No. 615 Admin Building Near Ekta Mall Ekta Nagar Narmada
Contact Details
9725530538
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
25-08-2026 17:00
25-08-2026 17:30
25-08-2026 18:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
TECHNICAL BID - Forest SOR Tender
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid - Forestory SOR Works
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Fully Signed copy of terms and condition pages
RequiredCopy of PAN card
RequiredGST Regstration
RequiredExperience of foresty related works issued by RFO/ACF/DFO
RequiredCopy of Aadhar Card
RequiredGovt Regisration/ MSME / Professional Tax
Required✓ Must have a valid registration with relevant government authorities, including MSME, Professional Tax, or similar.
✓ Proven experience in forestry, eco tourism, or related environmental projects issued by RFO/ACF/DFO.
✓ Must possess a valid PAN card, GST registration, and Aadhar Card.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with appropriate turnover and assets.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Technical Experience | Minimum 3 completed forestry projects in the last 5 years |
| Financial Stability | Annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last fiscal year |
| Certification | Valid MSME/Professional Tax registration |
| Legal Compliance | All statutory registrations and licenses up to date |
Failure to meet any of these criteria will disqualify the bidder from the process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender focuses on forestry-related works in the Sanklan Range of Kevadia Division, Gujarat, emphasizing eco tourism infrastructure, forest conservation, and livelihood support for local communities. It aims to promote sustainable forest management and ecological preservation.
Eligible bidders include experienced forestry agencies, environmental project firms, MSMEs, and contractors with valid statutory registrations, proven project experience, and financial stability. Refer to the eligibility criteria for detailed requirements.
Bid documents must include signed terms and conditions, PAN card, GST registration, Aadhar Card, experience certificates issued by RFO/ACF/DFO, and relevant statutory registrations such as MSME or Professional Tax. All documents should be uploaded electronically.
The project is estimated to be worth between ₹50 lakhs and ₹1 crore, depending on the scope and scale of forestry works. The detailed financial breakdown is provided in the tender document.
Support is available through training camps every Saturday at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, and via contact with the nProcure support team. Bidders are encouraged to attend training sessions for guidance on online submission and documentation.