Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for suppliers of medical equipment and hospital furniture to supply fully motorized 4-section ICU beds to Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation hospitals. The project aims to upgrade ICU facilities by procuring high-quality, certified beds that meet international standards. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality assurance, and timely delivery within a 180-day period. Bidders must comply with technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submit proposals through the official nProcure portal. This procurement is ideal for medical device manufacturers, hospital furniture suppliers, and healthcare infrastructure providers seeking government contracts. With detailed evaluation criteria and clear deadlines, this tender ensures a fair and competitive bidding environment. Participating vendors will benefit from free training sessions and support, making this an excellent opportunity to expand their presence in the public healthcare sector.
The scope of work involves the supply, installation, and commissioning of fully motorized 4-section ICU beds at Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation hospitals. Key deliverables include:
The process includes:
Specifications comparison table:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bed Type | Fully Motorized, 4-Section ICU Bed |
| Material | High-grade medical-grade steel and durable plastics |
| Motor System | Electric motors with safety features |
| Control | Remote and manual controls |
| Dimensions | As per hospital standards |
| Weight Capacity | Minimum 200 kg |
| Compliance | ISO 13485, CE certification |
Bidder must ensure all technical and safety standards are met and provide valid certification documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bed Type | Fully motorized 4-section ICU bed |
| Frame Material | Medical-grade steel with corrosion resistance |
| Motor System | Electric motors with emergency manual override |
| Control Panel | User-friendly remote control with safety lock |
| Dimensions | Length: 210 cm, Width: 90 cm, Height: adjustable |
| Load Capacity | Minimum 200 kg |
| Certification | Must comply with ISO 13485 and CE standards |
Bidder must provide detailed technical datasheets and certification proof. The installation process involves:
The estimated budget for this procurement ranges from ₹2 million to ₹3 million, depending on the bid evaluation. The cost breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Unit Price per ICU Bed | ₹X (as per bid) |
| Installation Charges | Included |
| Training & Documentation | Included |
| Spare Parts & Accessories | As per specifications |
Payment terms are as follows:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Health, Family Welfare & Medical
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
180 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 18:05:00
Document Download End
24-08-2026 12:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Medical Equipments/Waste
Officer Inviting Bids
Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad
Bid Opening Authority
Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad
Address
Tender Officer, Record Room, Dana pith, AMC, Ahmedabad
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 13:00
24-08-2026 15:00
24-08-2026 16:00
TENDER FEES AND EMD
User Defined Template-Standard
Item Details
User Defined Template-Standard
ANNEXURE IV
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid
User Defined Template-Secured
ATTACHED NECCESARRY DOCUMENTS
✓ Must have valid ISO 13485 and CE certifications for medical equipment.
✓ Proven experience in supplying hospital beds or medical furniture.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through recent audited financial statements.
✓ Submission of all required technical documents, including product specifications and compliance certificates.
✓ Must have valid Digital Certificate for online bidding.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum turnover | ₹10 million in the last financial year |
| Past project experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 3 years |
| Technical capability | Ability to supply and install ICU beds as per specifications |
| Certification | ISO 13485, CE, or equivalent |
| Bid security | Minimum ₹50,000 or as specified |
Failure to meet eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 24th August 2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must submit all required documents electronically via the nProcure portal before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must possess ISO 13485 and CE certifications, demonstrate financial stability with recent audited statements, and have prior experience in supplying hospital beds or similar medical equipment. Additionally, bidders must have a valid Digital Certificate for online bidding and submit all technical documents as specified.
Participants should register on the nProcure portal, obtain a valid Digital Certificate, and download the tender documents. Bids must be prepared according to the provided formats and submitted electronically before the deadline. Free vendor training sessions are held weekly to assist bidders.
The ICU beds must comply with ISO 13485 and CE standards, feature electric motors with safety features, and be constructed from medical-grade steel and plastics. The technical datasheets and certification documents must be submitted along with the bid.
The estimated value ranges from ₹2 million to ₹3 million, depending on the bid. The cost breakdown includes unit price, installation, training, and spare parts, with payments scheduled in installments post-delivery and acceptance.