TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Government Tender for G.I. Earth-wire & Stay Wire Supply as per GETCO Specs

Bid Publish Date

10-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹13,90,42,000

Progress

Issue10-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

This government tender issued by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) offers a significant opportunity for electrical equipment suppliers. The project involves the supply of G.I. Earth-wire and Stay-wire as per detailed technical specifications, supporting the state's power transmission infrastructure. The tender emphasizes quality, certification, and timely delivery, with a total estimated value of approximately 139 million INR. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical certifications, financial stability, and relevant experience. The procurement process includes multiple evaluation stages, with deadlines for bid submission, technical assessment, and final award. Interested companies should review all tender documents, including Schedule-A, technical specifications, and commercial terms, to prepare comprehensive bids. This opportunity is ideal for manufacturers and suppliers with proven experience in electrical goods, aiming to contribute to Gujarat’s robust energy infrastructure development and ensure reliable power transmission across the state.

Scope Of Work

• Supply of G.I. Earth-wire and GI Stay-wire as per detailed GETCO technical specifications.
• Ensure all materials meet the quality standards specified in the tender documents.
• Delivery of items to designated GETCO locations within the stipulated completion period.
• Adherence to safety and environmental regulations during manufacturing, transportation, and installation.
• Provide testing and certification reports as required.
• Maintain documentation for traceability and quality assurance.

  1. Review tender specifications and technical standards.
  2. Prepare and submit technical and commercial bids.
  3. Ensure compliance with all certification and certification renewal requirements.
  4. Coordinate logistics for timely delivery.
  5. Support inspection and testing processes.
  6. Complete installation and commissioning support if required.
Specification Details
Material Type G.I. (Galvanized Iron)
Length As per technical specifications
Diameter As specified in Schedule-A
Coating Hot-dip galvanization
Certification BIS, ISO, BEE (if applicable)
Testing Type test reports, calibration certificates

• Final acceptance based on compliance with technical and quality standards.
• Post-delivery support and warranty as per contractual agreement.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Material Galvanized Iron (G.I.)
Diameter As per Schedule-A, typically in mm
Length Customizable as per project needs
Coating Hot-dip galvanization for corrosion resistance
Certification BIS, ISO, and other relevant standards
Testing Must pass type tests, calibration, and quality assurance

The supply process involves:

  1. Reviewing detailed technical specifications.
  2. Preparing samples for testing.
  3. Conducting internal quality checks.
  4. Submitting testing reports.
  5. Delivery to designated locations.
  6. Final inspection and acceptance.

Materials must conform to the technical parameters outlined in Schedule-A and pass all mandatory testing procedures to ensure durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project value is approximately 139.04 million INR. The payment terms are on a firm price basis, with payments scheduled as per delivery milestones and certification of quality. The bid must include a detailed cost breakdown, including unit rates, taxes, and transportation charges. Bidders should submit a refundable Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified, along with the tender fee of 11,800 INR. The financial proposal should align with the project scope and adhere to the specified budget limits.

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Material Cost To be quoted
Transportation To be quoted
Taxes & Duties As applicable
Total Estimated Cost 139,042,000.00

Payment will be released based on delivery, inspection, and certification, with a clear schedule outlined in the commercial terms. Bidders must ensure their financial documents are up-to-date and verified by authorized auditors.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹11,800

Contract Form

Supply

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

10-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Goods

Tender Value

₹13,90,42,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical Goods/Equipment

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts)

Address

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 9

1. ALL BG Format 11.03.24.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. Authorised Declaration Format 11.03.24.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. PA Copy.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Land Boarder Certificate A1 .pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5.Land Boarder Certificate A2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6.Commercial Terms and Conditions.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

EARTH WIRE - R5 - Print copy.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

STAY WIRE - NEW.PDF

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Schedule-A_E-3110_10.08.2026.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited vadodara

Officer Inviting Bids

Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts)

Bid Opening Authority

Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts)

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED Regd. Office: Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, Vadodara -390007.

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Priliminary Stage

10-09-2026 16:00

2. Technical Stage

10-09-2026 16:02

3. Price bid Stage

10-09-2026 16:05

Required Forms

Priliminary

Tender fee

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD And Vendor Registration Details E-3110

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

EMD Breakup

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Technical

Annexure-1 P

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-2

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE -3

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 4 for E-3110

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 5

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 6 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-7 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-8 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-9 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure-10 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 11 Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE- 12 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-13 Revised FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Annexure 14

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-15 FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

ANNEXURE-16

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GETCO TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS FORM

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GETCO TERMS Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GETCO CONFIRMATION Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Certificate A Form

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP for GI Staywire 7/4.0 mm.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

GTP for GI Earthwire 7/3.15 mm.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Price

Price Bid Form

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Priliminary Stage

1

Copy of Tender Fee RTGS/NEFT/Online Detail (as per clause 4 (I) of schedule –A)

Required
2

Copy of EMD DD/ Bank Guarantee/RTGS/NEFT/ Online Detail (as per clause 4 (II) of schedule –A)

Required
3

Notarized copy of EMD Documents if applicable for exemption/ reduced rate EMD payable (refer Clause 4)

Required
4

Copy of Vendor Registration or fees receipt of VR application

Required
5

Copy of Notarized Country Boundary Declaration on 300/- Rs. non judicial stamp paper (as per attached format) (Submit only anyone Land Boarder sharing Declaration Certificate i.e. either Cetificate-A1 or Certificate A2)

Required
6

Copy of Notarized declaration on Rs. 300/- Non judicial stamp paper as per attached format for Authorized representative.(as per attached format)

Required

Stage - Technical Stage

1

Tender Schedule-A with all corrigendum

Required
2

Integrity Pact signed by firm

Required
3

Certificate –A signed by firm

Required
4

Important Instructions signed by firm

Required
5

Commercial Terms and conditions duly seal and signed

Required
6

GETCO Technical specifications duly seal and signed

Required
7

Testing results & Type test Reports

Required
8

List of testing equipment’s (must have been calibrated up dated) for offered item/s of tender.

Required
9

List of machinery installed & Testing Facility for manufacturing of offered item/s of tender

Required
10

CE Certificate For Annual production capacity (with shift in operation) of each item manufactured (Factory address and items must be clearly mentioned)

Required
11

Past Executed order copy with GUVNL & its subsidiaries company/Other SEBs (last 5 years) (Must be listed in online Annexure -6) * Order copy must be of same factory works as per submitted copy of Vendor registration. In case of deferment submit supporting document along with PO copy)

Required
12

Performance reports with PO copy (Performance report must be listed in Annexure -7)

Required
13

Quality Assurance Plan

Required
14

Valid Factory License

Required
15

A set of tender drawing

Required
16

Field quality plan (if applicable)

Required
17

Erection, testing & Commissioning and maintenance manuals (if applicable)

Required
18

List of Orders executed during last three (3) years from the date of publication of tender notice (including supplied made to GETCO / GEB / GUVNL or their any subsidiary company) for the tendered items. Please attach order copies

Required
19

A/c detail/ cancelled Cheque

Required
20

GST Registration

Required
21

PAN CARD

Required
22

Last three Financial years Balance sheet with audited result

Required
23

Last Three Financial year ITR filled

Required
24

Last Three year turn over/ CA Certificate

Required
25

List of Partners/Directors with MoA

Required
26

Partnership deed / Memorandum of Pvt. or Public limited company’s issued by RoC

Required
27

Notarized Copy of BIS License (if applicable)

Required
28

BEE Certificate (if applicable)

Required
29

ISO Certificate

Required
30

Power of Attorney/Board Resolution

Required
31

Inter-se reverse Action ID

Required
32

Extra Space - 1

33

Extra Space - 2

34

Extra Space - 3

35

Extra Space - 4

36

Extra Space - 5

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid vendor registration and necessary certifications.
  • ✓ Must submit tender fee and EMD via RTGS/NEFT/Online mode.
  • ✓ Should have relevant experience in electrical goods supply, especially G.I. wires and stay wires.
  • ✓ Must provide notarized copies of boundary declarations and authorized representative declarations.
  • ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through last three years' balance sheets and ITR filings.
  • ✓ Minimum turnover of [specify threshold] INR over the last three financial years.
  • ✓ Valid factory license, BIS, ISO, and other applicable certifications.
  • ✓ Must submit performance reports and past executed orders with supporting PO copies.
Qualification Criteria Requirements
Certification BIS, ISO, BEE (if applicable)
Financial Last 3 years’ audited balance sheets
Experience Past orders with GETCO or subsidiaries
Technical Factory license, testing reports
Experience in similar projects Minimum 3 completed projects in electrical wire supply

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.