Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil and geotechnical contractors to participate in Geo Technical Investigation and Embankment Works for the 66kV Mundra-Mundra IND line in Gujarat. Managed by GETCO, the project focuses on soil testing, geotechnical surveys, and embankment construction at strategic locations in Kutch district. With a project cost estimated at approximately ₹7,07,695.91, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including proven experience, financial stability, and statutory compliance. The tender process is fully online, with detailed instructions for bid submission, evaluation, and award. The project aims to enhance regional power infrastructure, contributing to Gujarat’s sustainable development goals. Interested firms are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents, participate in free vendor training, and submit their bids before the deadline of September 2, 2026. This is a strategic opportunity to be part of Gujarat’s expanding power transmission network, ensuring reliable energy supply for the region.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Technical Specifications | Requirements |
|---|---|
| Soil Testing Methods | Standard geotechnical tests (SPT, Cone Penetration Test, etc.) |
| Embankment Materials | Approved local soil and aggregates |
| Construction Standards | IS codes applicable to soil and embankment works |
All deliverables must be documented and submitted for approval before project completion.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Soil Testing | Standard geotechnical tests (e.g., SPT, cone penetration) |
| Embankment Material | Approved local soil, aggregates, and fill material |
| Construction Standards | Compliance with IS codes (e.g., IS 456, IS 1904) |
| Quality Assurance | Regular testing and inspection during construction |
The process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹7,07,695.91. Bidders must submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of a specified amount, payable online, along with tender fee of ₹1062. The payment schedule includes:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | ₹7,07,695.91 |
| Tender Fee | ₹1062 |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender |
All payments must be made through the designated online portal, and receipts should be attached with bid submissions.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹7,07,696
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Others
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar
Address
Superintending Engineer (AM) Anjar,GETCO Circle office , 220 kV Power House Compound,Bhuj Road,GETCO, Post : Anjar., Pin 370110 Dist : Kutchh, Gujarat
Contact Details
2836242656
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 16:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of firm registration documents in appropriate class with GETCO/Central/State Government / Railway/Semi. Govt. Organizations
RequiredScan copy of work completion certificate in form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number Registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income tax Return, Profit & Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years
RequiredScan copy of Partnership Deed with recent Form-G obtained from Registrar of firms for the current year, Power of Attorney, if any, for signing the bid documents in case of partnership firm & self-affidavit for proprietorship firm
RequiredScan copy of Pan card document
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of tender document including technical specification i.e. singed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / Attested Integrity pact i.e. on Pg No.8 of tender booklet
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / Attested Declaration Of Conflict On Interest
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / Attested Declaration Of Relationship With Employee
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / Attested Annexure-14 (UNDERTAKING IN REGARD TO STOP DEAL/BANNED FOR BUSINESS DEALING/BLACK LIST THEREOF)
RequiredProof of Tender Fee & EMD online payment receipt
RequiredMSME Registration
Any other documents (As per Tender copy)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with appropriate government or semi-government organizations.
✓ Proven experience in geotechnical investigations and embankment works with at least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years.
✓ Financial capacity to undertake projects of at least ₹7,07,695.91.
✓ Valid Bank Solvency Certificate of minimum ₹3,00,000.
✓ Valid GST Registration, PAN Card, and Income Tax Returns for last three financial years.
✓ Submission of Partnership Deed, Power of Attorney (if applicable), and self-affidavits for proprietorship firms.
| Qualification Requirements | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 2 completed projects in geotechnical investigations or civil works |
| Financial Capacity | Minimum turnover of ₹10,00,000 in last financial year |
| Certification | Valid registration and solvency certificates |
| Documentation | All required documents as listed in tender guidelines |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to appoint qualified contractors for Geo Technical Investigation and Embankment Work along the 66kV Mundra-Mundra IND transmission line in Kutch, Gujarat. The project focuses on ensuring the stability and safety of power infrastructure by conducting detailed soil investigations and constructing embankments at multiple locations, thereby strengthening regional power transmission capabilities.
Eligible bidders must have:
Important deadlines include:
Tender documents are available for free download from the official procurement portal (nProcure). Bidders must register on the portal, procure a valid Digital Certificate, and submit bids electronically. The process involves: