Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for electrical contractors to participate in the installation of GI pipe type transformer earthing systems at Sidhpur and Kakoshi under UGVCL. The project focuses on enhancing electrical safety, reliability, and infrastructure resilience in Gujarat's power distribution network. Bidders with proven experience in electrical earthing solutions, technical certifications, and financial stability are encouraged to submit their proposals via the official e-Procurement portal. The tender process emphasizes transparency, compliance with Indian standards, and timely project completion within a 24-month timeline. With an estimated project cost of approximately ₹27.99 lakhs, this tender is ideal for qualified electrical service providers seeking government contracts in the power sector. The project aims to strengthen electrical safety standards and ensure reliable power supply for local communities, contributing to Gujarat’s ongoing infrastructure development initiatives.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | GI pipes conforming to IS 1239 or equivalent |
| Diameter | As specified in tender documents |
| Earthing Resistance | Less than 1 ohm |
| Testing | Conducted using calibrated earth resistance testers |
All work must adhere to safety regulations and environmental standards, with proper documentation and certification upon completion.
The technical specifications require:
Sequential steps include:
Technical compliance ensures safety, durability, and efficiency of the earthing system. All procedures must comply with applicable Indian standards and safety regulations.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹27,992,76, with a bid security deposit (EMD) of ₹40,000. The financial proposal must be submitted as per the prescribed format, including unit rates and total bid amount. Payment terms include:
Bidders should prepare a detailed cost breakdown covering materials, labor, testing, and miscellaneous expenses. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline, ensuring financial stability and commitment to project completion within the stipulated timeline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
05-05-2025 16:00:00
Document Download End
15-05-2025 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical and Maintenance Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur
Address
UGVCL Division Office Sidhpur Dist: Patan-384265
Contact Details
9925212721
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
19-05-2025 12:00
19-05-2025 13:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
EMD AND TENDER FEE PAID RECEIPT
RequiredOTHER DOCUMENTS
Required| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar projects completed |
| Financial | Average annual turnover ≥ ₹15 lakhs |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license |
| EMD | ₹40,000 (refundable on bid completion) |
| Tender Fee | ₹1,180 (non-refundable) |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to engage qualified electrical contractors for providing and installing GI pipe type transformer earthing systems at Sidhpur and Kakoshi under UGVCL, enhancing electrical safety and infrastructure reliability.
Bidders must possess valid electrical contractor licenses, have completed similar projects in the last 3 years, submit an EMD of ₹40,000, and demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of ₹15 lakhs. Technical experience and certifications are also mandatory.
Register on the official e-Procurement portal, pay the tender fee and EMD, download tender documents, prepare your technical and financial bids, and submit them online before the deadline. Attend the bid opening on 19-05-2025 for technical and commercial evaluation.
Bid submission opens on 05-05-2025 at 16:00 and closes on 15-05-2025 at 17:00. Technical evaluation occurs on 19-05-2025 at 12:00, followed by price bid opening at 13:00. Ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
GI pipes must conform to IS 1239 or equivalent standards, with a diameter specified in the tender documents. The earthing resistance should be less than 1 ohm, verified through calibrated testing equipment, ensuring safety and durability.