Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for transport service providers to supply 13-seater AC SUV/MUV vehicles on an ARC basis for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. The contract spans 24 months, requiring reliable, compliant vehicles to support power transmission projects across Gujarat. Bidders must meet detailed eligibility criteria, including vehicle registration, safety certificates, and financial stability. The tender process emphasizes transparency, with electronic submission of bids, strict deadlines, and comprehensive evaluation based on technical compliance and cost competitiveness. Participants will benefit from clear guidelines, technical support, and the chance to contribute to Gujarat's vital power infrastructure development. Ideal for experienced transport providers seeking government contracts in the power sector, this tender underscores the importance of quality, safety, and efficiency in operational logistics.
The scope of work involves the provision of Petrol/Diesel driven, AC, 13-seater (12+1) close body vehicles on an ARC basis for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Vehicle Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Seating Capacity | 13 (12+1) |
| Fuel Type | Petrol/Diesel |
| AC | Yes |
| Body Type | Close body |
| Additional Features | GPS, Fire Extinguisher |
Bidders must ensure full compliance with all technical and legal requirements as specified in the tender document.
The vehicles must conform to the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Type | SUV/MUV, 13 Seater (12+1) |
| Fuel | Petrol or Diesel |
| Air Conditioning | Mandatory |
| Body Type | Close body |
| Certification | Valid fitness, insurance, R.C. Book |
| Additional Features | GPS tracking, Fire extinguisher |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
Technical compliance is critical for bid acceptance and vehicle deployment.
The estimated cost for the project is Rs. 15,13,386.00, covering vehicle rental, maintenance, and operational expenses. The financial bid must specify the percentage rate for the vehicle rental per month, which will be evaluated for competitiveness.
| Cost Component | Amount (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Total Cost | 15,13,386.00 |
| Payment Terms | Monthly payment based on approved rate |
| Payment Schedule | Payment within 15 days of invoice submission |
Bidders should ensure their financial proposals are competitive and aligned with the tender specifications. The bid will be evaluated on the basis of rate competitiveness and compliance with financial documentation requirements.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹15,13,386
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Address
Address of the office - Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Circle Office, 220kv Jambuva sub-station compound, N.H. No-8, PO:- Jambuva, Tal & Dist: Vadodara.-390 014
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 16:01
Tender fee & EMD -Jambuva
User Defined Template-Standard
New vehicle Deposit -Jambuva
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for Tender fee
RequiredScan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for EMD
RequiredScan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for deposit for New vehicle
Requiredcopy of Insurance for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of Road permit for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of Road Tax for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of Fitness certificate for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of R.C Book for offered vehicle ( self attested_
RequiredQuotation for new vehicle to be offered as per vehicle specification ( self attested)
RequiredUNDERTAKING CUM INDEMNITY BOND for third party’s vehicle on Stamp Paper of Rs. 300/-
RequiredDetails of Proprietorship / Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed, MOA, BR, if applicable.
RequiredPetrol /diesel price Bill of prevailing 15 days before the due date of tender ( self attested)
RequiredGST registration certificate ( self attested)
RequiredCopy of PAN card ( self attested)
RequiredP.F. Registration (for engaging of driver) OR Undertaking on stamp paper of Rs.50/-in case of self-driving ( self attested)
RequiredNature of firm ( relevant document for proprietary/ partnership/pvt ltd firm)
RequiredBidder who offering registered vehicle shall have to submit Certificate on firms’ letter head regarding offered vehicle is not provided at any location of GETCO or any other firm against any work order on the date of opening of tender and thereafter, as per enclosed Format
RequiredCOMPLETE TECHNICAL BID (duly filled, sealed & signed by bidder)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have a valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Should possess valid vehicle registration, insurance, fitness certificate, and road permit.
✓ Must submit RTGS transaction slips for tender fee, EMD, and vehicle deposit.
✓ Should provide self-attested copies of R.C. Book, insurance, and fitness certificates.
✓ Must submit a detailed technical bid, including vehicle specifications and undertaking on stamp paper.
✓ The bidder must be a registered transport service provider with relevant licenses.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Turnover | Minimum of Rs. 10 lakh in the last 3 years |
| Vehicle Ownership | Own or lease registered vehicles matching specifications |
| Experience | At least 2 years in government transport contracts |
| Document Submission | All documents must be self-attested and submitted as per tender guidelines |
Critical points: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation and bid consideration.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves hiring 13-seater AC SUV/MUV vehicles on an ARC basis for Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited. The vehicles are required to operate 12 hours daily, covering approximately 3000 KMs per month for 24 months. The scope includes vehicle supply, maintenance, insurance, permits, and compliance with safety standards. Bidders must submit detailed technical and financial proposals, along with all supporting documents, to qualify for the contract.
Eligible bidders must have GST registration, PAN card, and own or lease vehicles that meet the technical specifications. They should submit RTGS slips for tender fee, EMD, and vehicle deposit, along with self-attested copies of insurance, fitness certificates, R.C. Book, and other relevant documents. Experience in government contracts and a minimum financial turnover of Rs. 10 lakh in the last 3 years are also required. All documents must be self-attested and submitted as per tender guidelines.
Technical evaluation accounts for 40% weightage based on compliance with technical specifications, vehicle condition, and submitted documents. Bidders must demonstrate vehicle quality, experience, and adherence to safety standards. The evaluation includes inspection if necessary, and only those meeting the minimum technical criteria will proceed to financial evaluation. The goal is to select a bidder offering the best combination of quality and cost.
Key dates include:
All submissions must be completed before the deadlines. The evaluation process will follow, with the final award expected by 07-09-2026. Bidders should ensure timely and complete submissions to avoid disqualification.
For assistance, contact the Superintending Engineer at [email protected] or the support team at [email protected]. Phone support is available at +91-79-40007517 and +91-79-40007514. The office address is Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Circle Office, 220kv Jambuva, Vadodara, Gujarat. Bidders are encouraged to clarify doubts before submission deadlines.