Progress
This government tender offers an opportunity for vehicle service providers to supply Petrol/Diesel driven, Non A.C. 9-seater SUV/MUV vehicles to Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO). The contract involves providing reliable transportation services for 66KV Motakhanpur Group S/S over 24 months, supporting Gujarat's power infrastructure. The tender emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and competitive pricing, making it ideal for experienced transport companies seeking government contracts. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including vehicle certification, legal documentation, and financial stability. The process includes detailed evaluation based on technical standards and bid price, with deadlines set for bid submission and opening in early September 2026. This opportunity aligns with Gujarat's focus on power sector development and public sector procurement for efficient operational support. Interested bidders are encouraged to review all tender documents, participate in vendor training, and submit comprehensive bids to secure this valuable government contract.
The selected bidder will be responsible for providing Petrol/Diesel driven, Non A.C. 9-seater SUV/MUV vehicles that meet the following specifications:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Petrol/Diesel |
| Seating Capacity | 9 (8+1) |
| Body Type | Close body |
| Air Conditioning | Non A.C. |
| Certification | Valid Fitness, R.C. Book, Insurance |
The bidder must ensure the vehicle is properly insured, registered, and compliant with all legal requirements including Road Permit, Road Tax, and Fitness Certificate. The vehicles must be maintained in good condition and available for daily operation as per the schedule. The contractor shall also provide undertaking and indemnity bonds as specified, and submit all required documents including technical specifications, price quotations, and legal certificates before the bid deadline.
The vehicles offered must adhere to the following technical parameters:
plaintext
Sequential process:
The total estimated value of the tender is ₹13,74,786. The financial bid should include the following breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Vehicle Rental per month | To be quoted |
| Maintenance & Insurance | Included |
| Taxes & Other Charges | As applicable |
Payment terms specify monthly payments based on verified vehicle deployment and operational hours. Bidders must submit a bid valid for 180 days from the date of submission. Payments will be processed upon submission of invoices and compliance certificates. The bid should include a comprehensive cost breakdown and adhere to the specified financial limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,74,786
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Address
Address of the office - Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Circle Office, 220kv Jambuva sub-station compound, N.H. No-8, PO:- Jambuva, Tal & Dist: Vadodara.-390 014
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
05-09-2026 16:01
Tender fee & EMD -Jambuva
User Defined Template-Standard
New vehicle Deposit -Jambuva
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for Tender fee
RequiredScan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for EMD
RequiredScan copy of RTGS Transaction slip for deposit for New vehicle
Requiredcopy of Insurance for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of Road permit for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of Road Tax for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of Fitness certificate for offered vehicle( self attested)
Requiredcopy of R.C Book for offered vehicle ( self attested_
RequiredQuotation for new vehicle to be offered as per vehicle specification ( self attested)
RequiredUNDERTAKING CUM INDEMNITY BOND for third party’s vehicle on Stamp Paper of Rs. 300/-
RequiredDetails of Proprietorship / Partners/Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership deed, MOA, BR, if applicable.
RequiredPetrol /diesel price Bill of prevailing 15 days before the due date of tender ( self attested)
RequiredGST registration certificate ( self attested)
RequiredCopy of PAN card ( self attested)
RequiredP.F. Registration (for engaging of driver) OR Undertaking on stamp paper of Rs.50/-in case of self-driving ( self attested)
RequiredNature of firm ( relevant document for proprietary/ partnership/pvt ltd firm)
RequiredBidder who offering registered vehicle shall have to submit Certificate on firms’ letter head regarding offered vehicle is not provided at any location of GETCO or any other firm against any work order on the date of opening of tender and thereafter, as per enclosed Format
RequiredCOMPLETE TECHNICAL BID (duly filled, sealed & signed by bidder)
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Financial Qualification | Minimum Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Bidder should have experience in vehicle leasing or transportation services | ₹13,74,786 |
Note: Only bidders meeting all legal, technical, and financial criteria are eligible to participate.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 5th September 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time as no late submissions will be accepted.
Participants must submit RTGS transaction slips for tender fee, EMD, vehicle deposit, along with vehicle registration, insurance, fitness certificate, R.C. Book, GST registration, PAN card, and technical bid documents. All documents must be self-attested and in compliance with the specified criteria.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance (40%) and price competitiveness (60%). The process includes verification of vehicle specifications, legal documents, and bid price. The highest scoring compliant bid will be selected for award.
No, physical bids are not accepted. All submissions must be made electronically via the official portal before the deadline. Training sessions are available for bidders to learn the online process.
The contractor will supply non A.C., 9-seater close body vehicles for 12 hours daily, covering 3000 KM per month for 24 months. Vehicles must be maintained in good condition, compliant with all legal standards, and available as per operational schedule.